Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Monday AM
PL2
200
Plenary Lecture: CIC Medal
11:20
 
Introductory Remarks
11:35
Design and Discovery of Enzyme Inhibitors towards Therapies for Diabetes and Influenza $*Withers SG
12:15
 
End of Session
AN9
304
The Next Wave in Separation Science
Organizer(s) - Alan Doucette
Chair(s) - Alan Doucette
08:00
How to Improve Metabolome Coverage of Human Plasma in Untargeted Metabolomics? Sitnikov D, Monnin C, Ramrup P, Peyman H, $*Vuckovic D
08:20
Solution-based Sample Purification by Transmembrane Electrophoresis Kachuk C, *Doucette A
08:40
Optimizing Sensitivity in SFC-ESI-MS Fogwill MO
09:00
Decision at a Cross Road for a Particle Liu C, $*Chen DDY
09:40
Rapid Isomer Separations and Physicochemical Property Measurements with Differential Mobility Spectrometry $*Hopkins WS, Liu C, LeBlanc Y, Shields J, Zhang H, Janiszewski J, Ieritano C, Melo L, Shepherdson E, Verbuyst M, Hasan M, Naser D, Campbell JL
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Over 10,000 Peptide Identifications from the HeLa Proteome Using Single-shot Capillary Zone Electrophoresis Tandem Mass Spectrometry $*Dovichi N, Sun L, Zhu G, Yan X, Zhao Y, Herbert A, Westphall M, Rush M, Champion M, Coon J
11:00
Multi-dimensional LC-MS/MS in High-throughput Proteomics and Its Impact on Fundamental Separation Science $*Krokhin OV, Spicer V
11:20
 
End of Session
BM1
202
Advances in Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Technology
Organizer(s) - Yingfu Li and Juewen Liu
Chair(s) - Juewen Liu
08:00
Enzyme-powered Three Dimensional DNA Nanomachine for DNA Walking, Payload Release, and Biosensing $*Li F, Yang X, Tang Y, Mason SD, Yu Z
08:20
The Development of Isothermal Amplification in Biosensors Lou XD, $*Xia F
08:40
A Catalytic DNA Probe Activated by a Specific Strain of Bacterial Pathogen $*Li Y, Shen Z, Wu Z, Chang D, Zhang W, Tram K, Lee C, Salena B, Kim P
09:00
One-step, for Multiplexed Detection of DNA/RNA in Crude Samples Using Microfluidic Chips $*Jiang X
09:20
Aptamers Binding to Microbial Phogens Hamula CLA, Liu YM, Newbigging AM, Peng HY, Wang ZX, Tyrrell GJ, Li X-F, $*Le XC
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Aptamers and Other Oligonucleotide-based Systems: New Uses and Designs $*Stojanovic M
11:00
Litmus Test for Uranyl Using an RNA-cleaving DNAzyme Manochehry SE, Tram KQ, *Li Y
11:20
 
End of Session
BM3
305
Enzymes: Mechanism, Function, and Structure
Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne, Andrew Bennet
08:20
Transition State Structure in the Design of Drug Candidates $*Schramm VL
09:00
Engineering Enzymes to Manipulate Cell-surface Glycan Structure $*Kwan DH, Constantinescu I, Ernst S, Bailleul G, Soroko M, Yu CC, Withers SG, Kizhakkedathu J, Samain E, Boraston A
09:20
Omega-6 Epoxy Eicosatrienoic Acids (EETs) Metabolize by Cyclooxygenases (COX) to Yield Proangiogenic Metabolites Rand A, Barnych B, Cajka T, Lee K, Fiehn O, $Hammock B
09:40
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Ring Strain and Mechanism-based Covalent Inhibitors $*Bennet AJ, Sannikova N, Ferran-Dai M, Sannikov O
10:40
The Inhibition of Cell Shape-determining Enzymes in Helicobacter pylori Liu Y, Soni A, $*Tanner ME
11:20
 
End of Session
BM7
203
Natural Products - Joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Russell Kerr
08:00
Understanding Programming of Fungal Iterative Polyketide Synthases $*Vederas JC
08:40
One Niche, One Bacterium, Many Natural Products *Ruzzini AC, Van Arnan EB, Sit CS, Ramadhar TR, Currie CR, $Clardy J
09:00
Characterisation and Biological Evaluation of Jadomycins Produced in a Ne-trifluoroacetly-L-lysine Production with Streptomyces venezuelae Forget SM, $*Jakeman DL
09:20
The Annotation of Novel Polyketide Synthase Genes in the Lichen Caldonia uncialis Abdel-Hameed M, Bertrand R, $*Sorensen JL
09:40
Wireworm Control by Buckwheat - A Metabolomic Investigation $*Kirby CW, Nabuurs MH, McCallum JL, McKenzie DB, Noronha C
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Taking a Closer Look at Phytoplankton Interactions with Heterotrophic Bacteria: Basic Science Complementing Discovery of Pharmacologically Relevant Metabolites $*Mincer TJ, Whalen KE, Flynn-Carroll A
11:00
Discovery of Novel Microbial Peptide Natural Products Using a Metabolomics Screening Approach and Insights into the Biosynthesis *Gill KA, Berrue F, Haltli B, $Kerr RG
11:20
 
End of Session
BM4
Meeting Room 4
General Biological and Medicinal Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne, David Jakeman
08:00
A Fluorescent Sensor and Gel Stain for the Detection of Pyrophosphorylated Proteins Williams FJ, $Fiedler D
08:20
Conjugation of Prodigiosenes to Bioactive Molecules: Synthesis and Anticancer Activity Investigation Figliola C, Marchal E, *Thompson A
08:40
Antimicrobial Applications of a Supramolecular System Gravel J, $*Schmitzer A
09:00
Antifungal Compounds with Diverse Activity Profiles from a Bacterial Symbiont of a Fungus-growing Ant Sit CS, Van Arnam EB, Ruzzini AC, $*Clardy J, Currie CR
09:20
Selective Fluorination of the Pyridine Benzylic Positions with N-fluorobenzenesulfonimide Meanwell M, Nodwell M, Rainer M, $*Britton R
09:40
Development of Ruthenium(II) Polypyridyl Complexes Containing p-expansive Functional Ligands as Photosensitizers for Photodynamic Therapy Sainuddin T, $McFarland M, Monro S, *Yin H, Hetu M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
On-demand Bone Regeneration Using Ultrasound-triggered Nanocomplexes for Delivery of BMP-2 Crasto GJ, Kartner N, $Manolson MF, Peel SAF
10:40
Peptidomimetic GHSR-1a Agonists as PET Imaging Agents for Prostate Cancer Lalonde T, Fowkes M, Dhanvantari S, Kovacs MS, $*Luyt LG
11:00
Discovery and Characterization of Potent Diphenylureas versus Methicillin- and Vancomycin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus Hassan I, $*Moustafa MM, Mohammad H, Seleem M, Mayhoub A
11:20
 
End of Session
CE1
Meeting Room 5
Chemistry Education Research
Organizer(s) - Alison Flynn and Stephen MacNeil
Chair(s) - Stephen MacNeil, Alison Flynn
08:00
Writing across the Curriculum: Is It Worth the Effort? Poe JC
08:20
Investigating Two-stage Exams in Organic Chemistry *Wickenden JG, Stewart JJ
08:40
Screencasts vs. Simulations for Chemistry Learning Herrington DG, VandenPlas J, Sweeder RD
09:20
What Topics of Research Are Most Needed by Chemistry Education Practicioners? $*Holme T
09:40
Duelling Bonding Theories: Measuring the Impact of Student Engagement on Alternative Conceptions of Molecular Bonding Models Kohout JD, $*McNeil WS
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Investigating and Mitigating Introductory Chemistry Students' Illusions of Competence Pazicni S
11:00
Implementation of a Metacognition Co-curriculum in Introductory Organic Chemistry Urschel MP, Zivcakova L, Wood E, $*MacNeil SL
11:20
 
End of Session
EN2
Meeting Room 2
Atmospheric Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Rachel Chang and Hans Ostoff
Chair(s) - Zamin Kanji, Aldona Wiacek
08:00
Chemistry and the Optical Properties of Soot Wolff LR, Fischer A, Helgestad T, Lambe A, Sedlacek A, Smith G, Cappa C, Davidovits P, Onasch T, *Freedman A
08:20
Exploring Brown Carbon Analysis: Rigorous Characterization and Source Apportionment Di Lorenzo RA, $*Young CJ
08:40
The Role of Iron in Forming Light Absorbing Soluble and Polymeric Seconday Organics from Aromatic Precursors Slikboer S, Grandy L, Blair S, Nizkorodov S, Smith R, $*Al-Abadleh HA
09:00
Dust-catalyzed New Particle Formation via OH-mediated Oxidation of Aromatic VOCs *Styler SA, Schnitzler EG, Holod A, Jäger W
09:20
Enhancements in Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation in the Presence of Ambient or Directly Emitted Organic Particles Ye J, Adam CH, $*Chan AWH
09:40
Relationship between Oxidative Potential of Secondary Organic Aerosol and In Vivo Airway Hypersensitivity $*Chan AWH, Ye J, Salehi S, North ML, Chow CW, Portelli A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Modeling of Secondary Organic Aerosol Partitioning for the Isoprene System at Low and High RH Amaladhasan DA, $Zuend A, *Hoyle C, Fuchs Cl
10:40
Modeling the Formation and Aging of Secondary Organic Aerosols in Urban Regions Ma P, *Hayes P
11:00
Oil Sands Operations in Alberta, Canada: A Large Source of Secondary Organic Aerosol $Liggio J, *Stroud C, Hayden K, Li SM, Taha Y
11:20
 
End of Session
IC1
307
Green Production of Fuel and Feedstocks
Organizer(s) - Arno De Klerk
Chair(s) - Arno de Klerk
10:20
Chemical Composition and Upgrading Technology of Canada Oil Sand Bitumen Zhang Y-M, *Liu Y-D, Lu J-M
10:40
New Measurements Describing the Formation Conditions for Propane Hydrates Adeniyi KI, $Marriott RA
11:00
CO2-based Solvents as Green Media for Converting Biomass into Fuels and New Solvents *Jessop PG, Harris J, Vanderveen JR, Lee R, Boyd A, deWinter T, Mudraboyina B, Champagne P
11:20
 
End of Session
IN2
301
Advances in Catalyzed Carbon-Element Bond Formation: Cross-Coupling and Beyond - Joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Mike Organ
Chair(s) - Michael Organ
08:00
Reactivity of New NCN-type Pincer Complexes of Ni(III) $Cloutier JP, Zamani F, Canac Y, Zargarian D
08:20
C-H Borylation Chemistry Catalyzed by Pincer Complexes $*Ozerov OV, Press LP, McCulloch BJ, Lee C-I, Shih W-C, Pell CJ
08:40
Direct Access to Sulfones and Sulfonamides through the Palladium-catalyzed Sulfination of (Hetero)aromatic Halides and Boronic Acids Hesp KD, Shavnya A, Mascitti V, Smith AC
09:20
Transition Metal-catalyzed Synthesis and Reactivity of Fluorocarbons Love JA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A High Throughput Screening Approach to the Discovery of New Coupling Reactions $*Newman SG
10:40
Unconventional Approaches to Palladium-catalyzed C-C Bond Formation: From Cyclopropanols to Phenols $*Orellana A
11:20
 
End of Session
IN4
302
From Discovery to Processing of Novel Solid State Materials - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer, Christopher Wiebe
08:00
The Zn-Sb System: Discovery of New Phases and Understanding Stability of Zn13Sb10 $*Mozharivskyj Y
Abstract 65 will not be presented
09:00
Transition-metal Germanides with Low Thermal Conductivity Oliynyk AO, Sparks TD, Gaultois MW, Mulholland G, Meredig B, *Mar A
09:20
Thermoelectric Thallium Tellurides Shi Y, $Kleinke H
09:40
How to Look for Compounds: Principal Component Analysis of Binary AB Phases Oliynyk AO, Adutwum LA, Harynuk JJ, *Mar A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Perovskite Solar Cells: Lifetime Studies and Decomposition Mechanisms $*Kelly TL, Yang J, Poorkazem K, Fransishyn KF
11:00
Synthesis and Characterization of Solid State Materials: Potential Solid Electrolytes and Electrodes *Uma S
11:20
 
End of Session
MT3
204
Energy Storage and Capture - Joint with IN
Organizer(s) - Jeff Dahn, Gillian Goward and Ian Hill
Chair(s) - Jeff Dahn, Gillian Goward
08:00
Aqueous Organic Redox Flow Batteries for Massive Electrical Energy Storage $*Aziz MJ
08:40
Tuning Transition Metal Oxide-sulfur Interactions for Long Life Lithium Sulfur Batteries: The 'Goldilocks' Principle Liang X, *Nazar LF
09:00
Long-life and High-loading Lithium-sulfur Batteries Enabled by Polar Host Materials with Intrinsic Polysulfide Adsorption Pang Q, Kundu D, $*Nazar LF
09:20
Investigation of NaxMgx/2Mn1-x/2O2 (1.0> x >1/3) for Na-ion Battery Positive Electrodes Zheng L, $*Obrovac M
09:40
Exploring the Na Storage Mechanism in Disodium Terephthalate as Organic Battery Anode Using Density-functional Theory Calculations Mahasin Alam SK, $*Manzhos S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Carbonized Binders for Li-ion Battery Anodes *Hatchard TD, Bissonnette P, $Obrovac MN
10:40
Lithium Polyacrylate (LiPAA) as an Advanced Binder and a Passivating Agent for High-voltage Li-ion Batteries *Pieczonka NPW, Borgel V, Aurbach D, Liu Z, Huang X, Powell BR, Krachkovskiy SA, Goward GR, $Kim J-H
11:00
Investigating the Fate of Two Electrolyte Additives in Lithium-ion Cells Hall DS, Self J, Madec L, Nie M, Ellis L, Glazier SL, Xiao A, Lamanna WM, Smith K, Hill IG, $*Dahn JR
11:20
 
End of Session
MT7
205
Session in Honour of TK Sham
Organizer(s) - R Sammynaiken and Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - R Sammynaiken, P Zhang
08:00
A Tribute to TK Sham $*Bancroft GM
08:20
57Fe Mossbauer Spectroscopy under Extreme Pressure $*Tse JS, Pan Y, Desgreniers S
09:00
Nanoscale Characterization of Novel Materials for Continuing Moore's Law Kuhn M
09:20
X-ray Excited Optical Luminescence: Timing is Everything $*Rosenberg RA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Unravel the Structure of Germanium Suboxide Complex with a Nominal Formula GeOx (x<2) Using Synchrotron X-ray Spectroscopy $*Liu L, McLeod J, Yang L, Zhao J
10:40
Synchrotron X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Study of Carbon Nanostructures Zhang H, Zhong J, $*Sun XH
11:00
Probing the Structure of Nanoscale Materials with TEM and EELS $*Botton GA, Prabhudev S, Liu H, Stambula S, Chinchilla L, Rossouw D, Bugnet M
11:20
 
End of Session
MT4
Delta Baronet 456
Materials Chemistry General Session
Organizer(s) - Mary Anne White
Chair(s) - Mary Anne White and Robert Scott
08:00
Infrared Light-emitting Diodes Employing All-quantum-dot Heterointerface Yang Z, Voznyy O, Hoogland S, Kinge S, $*Sargent EH
08:20
Effect of Relative Humidity on Crystal Growth, Device Performance and Hysteresis in Planar Heterojunction Perovskite Solar Cells Gangishetty MK, Scott RJ, *Kelly TL
08:40
Synthesis, Properties and Applications of poly-(BN)-heterocycles Yang D-T, $*Wang S
09:00
Supramolecular Dye Architectures for Advanced Light-harvesting Applications Yousaf M, *Koivisto BD
09:20
Single-walled Carbon Nanotube: PDMS Devices - A Promising Avenue in Flexible Electronics Saem S, Fong D, Adronov A, $*Moran-Mirabal J
09:40
A Novel N-heterocyclic Carbene-based Monolayer for the Preparation of Biosensing Chips Used in Surface Plasmon Resonance Li ZJ, Narouz MR, Munro K, Crudden CM, $*Horton JH
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Polyelectrolyte-aptamer Multilayer Films as Target-responsive Materials for Sensing Applications $*Chen JIL, Malile B
10:40
CO2-switchable Drying Agents Boniface KJ, $Jessop PG, Cunningham M
11:00
Sensing of Oil Components in Water Using Surface-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) Gallant S, Cheng J, *Merschrod E
11:20
 
End of Session
OR1
306
Functional Organic pi-Systems: Synthesis, Theory and Applications - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Natia Frank and Yuming Zhao
Chair(s) - Yuming Zhao
08:00
Pyrene in the Synthesis of Designed Pi-systems $*Bodwell GJ, Unikela KS, Ghasemabadi PG, Walsh JC, Hogan DT
08:40
Condensations of Aromatic ortho-Diamines with Tetra- and Hexa-ketones and Carboxylic Acids as a Versatile Approach to New Heterocyclic Dyes $*Eichhorn SH, Chen S, Ahmida MM, Taing H, Raad FS, Kaafarani BR
09:00
Bottom-up Synthesis of Nanographenes and Graphene Nanoribbons Using the Cyclodehydrochlorination (CDHC) Reaction: A New Route toward Well-defined Graphenic Materials $*Morin JF, Daigle M, Picard-Lafond A, Soligo E
09:40
Designing Sulfonamide-based p-conjugated Systems for Organic Electronics $*Chan JMW
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Indenofluorenes and Quinoidal Analogues: A New Class of Electron-accepting Materials $*Haley MM
11:00
Thionation of a-ester Pyrroles and Application in the Synthesis of F-BODIPYs Groves BR, *Smithen DA, Cameron TS, $Thompson A
11:20
 
End of Session
OR4
303
Organic Synthesis: Taming Complexity
Organizer(s) - Guillaume Bélanger
Chair(s) - Guillaume Bélanger, James Gleason
08:00
Synthesis of Pancratistatin from Narciclasine by Reductive Transposition *Lapinskaite R, Rintelmann C, Hudlicky T
08:20
Using Biomass Resources as Organic Building Blocks: The Case of the Furandicarboxylic Acids Chacon-Huete F, Mangel D, Ali M, Sudano A, $*Forgione P
08:40
Substrate-controlled Chemo- and Diastereoselective N-heterocyclic Carbene Catalyzed Cross-benzoin Reactions Haghshenas P, *Gravel M
09:00
New Vistas in Higher-order Carbocyclization Reactions: Total Synthesis of Complex Bioactive Agents Evans PA
09:20
The Development of a Manufacturing Route for MK-8931 *Morris W
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Tronocarpine - Details of our 10 Year Battle Irwin LC, Landschoot B, Magolan J, Sapeta K, $*Kerr MA
11:00
A Concise Approach to Virosaine A Hughes JME, $*Gleason JL
11:20
 
End of Session
PT1
Delta Baronet 123
Advances in Density Functional Theory
Organizer(s) - Erin Johnson
Chair(s) - Erin Johnson
08:00
Degeneracy, Convexity, and the Failures of DFT $*Ayers PW
08:40
The Importance of Being Consistent in Density Functional Theory Burke K, Sm E, Kim M-C
09:20
Elimination of Spurious Fractional Charges in Dissociating Molecules by Correcting the Shape of Approximate Kohn-Sham Potentials $*Staroverov VN, Komsa DN
09:40
Exaplining the Contradictory Behaviour of the Solvated Electron Dale SG, *Otero-de-la-Roza A, $Johnson ER
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Materials Discovery from Density Functional Calculations $*Tse JS, Liu H, Li Yinwei
10:40
Accurate Description of the Electronic Structure of Organic Semiconductors by GW Methods $*Marom N
11:00
NEGF-DFT Electron Transport Calculations for Guiding and Interpreting Experiment $*Smeu M
11:20
 
End of Session
PT2
Delta Bluenose
Advances in Solid State NMR: Inorganic Materials, Biological Solids and Theoretical Developments - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger
Chair(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Gang Wu
08:20
35Cl, 14N and 15N Solid-state NMR of Pharmaceutical Compounds Using Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Hirsh DA, Rossini AJ, Emsley L, Pruski M, Kobayashi T, Veinberg SL, Johnston KE, $*Schurko RW
09:00
17O and 29Si NMR in Mixed Ion Silicate Glasses: Correlating Structure with Macroscopic Glass Properties Calahoo C, Werner-Zwanziger U, $Zwanziger JW
09:20
Investigation of Air Stable Dianionic Diborane Salts by 11B DQF J-resolved Solid-state NMR Spectroscopy Wong YTA, Landmann J, Finze M, $Bryce DL
09:40
Probing Quadrupolar Nuclei at Material Surfaces by DNP NMR Perras FA, Kobayashi T, $*Pruski M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Noncovalent Sigma-hole Interactions in Solids Studied via NMR Spectroscopy $*Bryce DL, Viger-Gravel J, Xu Y, Szell PMJ, Southern SA
11:00
Wideline NMR Spectroscopy of Unconventional Nuclei in Oxide Glasses *Paterson AL, Sinclair J, Werner-Zwanziger U, $Zwanziger JW
11:20
 
End of Session
SS2
201
Electrochemistry
Organizer(s) - Harm Rotermund
Chair(s) - Hamilton Varela
08:00
Probing the Corrosion of Materials Using Electrochemical, Spectroscopic and Microscopic Techniques *Shoesmith DW, Noel JJ
08:40
Carbon Corrosion and its Influence on Self-discharge in Aqueous Electrochemical Capacitors $*Andreas HA, Tom J, Oickle AM
09:00
Electric Field Effects in Electrochemical CO2 Reduction Chen LD, Urushihara M, Chan K, $*Norskov JK
09:20
Density Functional Theory Study of the Pt Extraction Mechanism at Oxidized Surfaces Eslamibidgoli M, $*Eikerling MH
09:40
Synthesis and Electrochemical Study of Pd-based Nanomaterials for Hydrogen Storage Konda SK, $*Chen A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:40
The Influence of Carbon-oxygen Surface Functional Groups on the Electrochemical Reduction of Hemoglobin Using Carbon Electrode Materials Tom J, $Andreas HA
11:00
Ferrocenylalkanethiols as Sensitive Probes for DNA Self-assembly on Gold Qi L, Tian HH, *Yu HZ
11:20
 
End of Session