Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Tuesday AM
AN5
305
Human Health and Diagnostics
Organizer(s) - Jean-François Masson and Dajana Vuckovic
Chair(s) - Dajana Vukovic
08:20
Up Front CID in a Laminar Flow Ion Guide for Performance Enhancement in Biological Samples $*Gamble HA, Pinto D, Leslie A
08:40
Towards Integrating Proteomics into Epidemiological Studies Hansmeier N, Buttigieg J, Goldman LR, Halden RU, Herbstman J, Kopriva D, Witter FR, $*Chao T-C
09:20
Fabry Disease Biomarkers: From Discovery to Clinical Use $Boutin M, *Auray-Blais C
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Sweat Metabolome of Cystic Fibrosis in Screen-positive Infants $*Britz-McKibbin P, Nori de Macedo A, Mathiaparanam S, Hill S, Pedder L, Gonska T
11:00
Biogenic Silver Nanoparticle Enhanced Bioassays $*McDermott MT, Rajput S
11:40
Preventing Allergic Reaction in Leukemia Patients by Early Detection of Anti-drug Antibodies Using Surface Plasmon Resonance Aubé A, Charbonneau D, Pelletier JN, $Masson JF
12:00
SPR Imaging (SPRi)-based Competitive Assays for Sensitive Small-molecule Metabolites Detection and Quantitation Cao Y, $*McDermott MT
12:20
 
End of Session
AN7
201
Nuclear Analytical Methods
Organizer(s) - Amares Chatt
Chair(s) - RR Greenberg, EA de Nadai Fernandes
08:40
Ultra Low-level Radionuclide Analyses: Synergy of Gamma and Mass Spectrometry Povinec PP
09:20
Revisiting NORM Measurement $*Lahiri S, Naskar N, Chaudhuri P
09:40
Trend of 137Cs Deposition in Japanese Fir Leaves and Branches in Ishinomaki Area of Miyagi Prefecture, Japan Fukushima M, *Matsutani T, Nemoto T, Yoda K, Chatt A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
In-beam Delayed Neutron Counting for Nuclear Forensics Bentoumi G, Rogge RB, Andrews MT, Corcoran EC, Dimayuga I, Kelly DG, Li L, $*Sur B
11:00
Neutron Generator Facility at the Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University $*Starosta K, Chester A, Domingo T, Williams J
11:20
A Brief Review on the History, Methods and Applications of Gamma-ray Spectrometry Using List-mode Data Acquisition Techniques $*Zhang W
11:40
Cloud Point Extraction: An Interesting Alternative to Liquid-liquid and Solid-phase Extraction in Nuclear Analytical Chemistry *Lariviere D, $Labrecque C, Blanchet-Chouinard G, Tremblay A
12:00
 
End of Session
AN4
304
General Analytical Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Christa Brousseau, Alan Doucette, Mike Quilliam and Michael Serpe
Chair(s) - Alan Doucette, Michael Quilliam
08:40
Development of Novel Signal Amplification Strategies for Sensitive Detection of MicroRNA Yin B-C, *Ye B-C
09:00
An Auto Self-cleaning Filter for On-line Analyzers *Zhao Y
09:20
 
Fred Beamish Award Lecture
09:20
Sensing and Biosensing with Responsive Polymer-based Materials $*Serpe MJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Fretting About FRET: Multiple Energy Transfer Pathways in Quantum Dot Probes and Biosensors $*Algar WR, Li JJ, Massey M, Conroy EM, Kim H
10:40
Relative Binding Strength, Lability, and Propensity to C-H Activate of a Variety of Phosphine Ligands $Wu Y, *McIndoe JS
11:00
Development of a Mathematical Model Representing the Sampling Process in a Permeation Passive Sampler Salim F, Ioannidis M, *Gorecki T
11:20
Utilization of a Low-cost Pencil Graphite Electrode for Electroanalytical Analysis $*Kariuki J, Ervin E, Olafson C
11:40
Electrochemical Detection of Hydroquinone Isomers through the Use of an Amino Acid Derivative Polymer Bell JG, $*Wang J
12:00
Working around the Non-quantitative Nature of Mass Spectrometric Tissue Imaging $Yeung KKC, Biesinger MC, Jurcic K, Park D
12:20
 
End of Session
BM1
202
Advances in Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Technology
Organizer(s) - Yingfu Li and Juewen Liu
Chair(s) - Scott Silverman, Juewen Liu
08:00
Towards Nucleic Acid Labelling with the Inverse Electron Demand Diels-Alder Reaction Eljabu F, Yalagala R, *Yan T
08:20
Development and Application of Novel Methods for Quantitative Detection of Circulating miRNAs in Biological Samples Yin B-C, Ma J-L, $*Ye B-C
08:40
Fabrication of High-density RNA and Chemically-modified Nucleic Acid Arrays for Protein and Aptamer Research $*Damha MJ, Lietard J, Pavlic A, Somoza MM
09:20
Metal Modified DNA Double Crossover Molecules Rousina-Webb A, Toader V, $*Sleiman HF
09:40
Targeting Cancer Stem Cell In Vivo Using RNA Aptamers $*Duan W, Shigdar S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Combining Theory with Experiments to Attain Deeper Insight Into Ribozyme Mechanism $*Bevilacqua PC, Hammes-Schiffer S
11:00
Small Oligonucleotide Probes for Secondary Structure Probing and Competitive Displacement Based Ligand-binding Analysis of the Microcystin-LR Aptamer Walsh R, Perreault J
11:20
Short Protein Interacting DNAs and RNAs (SPDRs) Inhibit Phospholamban's Regulation of SERCA Activity Soller KJ, Jing M, Yang J, Veglia G, $*Bowser MT
11:40
Defining the Activated Species in a Heme-utilizing DNAzyme Shumayrikh N, *Sen D
12:00
A Synthetic DNA Probe for an Important Human Pathogen Feng Q, Tram K, Gu J, $Li Y, *Salena BJ
12:20
 
End of Session
BM3
200C1
Enzymes: Mechanism, Function, and Structure
Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne, Andrew Bennet
08:00
Low-barrier Hydrogen Bonds in Enzyme Cooperativity Tittmann K
08:40
Novel Dual Inhibitors of Plasmodium falciparum M1 and M17 Metalloaminopeptidases at Potential Antimalarial Agents $*Scammells PJ, McGowan S, Vinh N, Drinkwater N
09:00
The Investigation of Structural Determinants that Mediate Selective Inhibition of UBA5, the UFM1 Activating Enzyme *Paiva S-L, da Silva SR, Bancerz M, Rosa D, Sina D, Rigby A, Ahmar S, Geletu M, Lewis AM, DeAraujo E, Chen J, Cai Y, Lukkarila JL, Li H, $Gunning PT
09:20
Comparing Empirical Kinetic Models with the Classical Mechanistic Enzyme Kinetic Approach Walsh R
09:40
Characterizing Archaeal Prephenate Dehydrogenases in Tyrosine Biosynthesis *Shlaifer I, $Turnbull JL
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:40
Metal-dependent Inhibition of Wild Type KDO8PS by KDO8P Oxime Gama SR, $Berti PJ
11:00
A Search for Unnatural Biomimetic Catalysts MacDonald MJ, Bian S, Mogalisetti P, Walt DR, $Gellman SH
11:20
Inhibition of Racemases and Epimerases by Substrate-product Analogues *Bearne SL, Pal M
11:40
 
Teva Canada Limited Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Lectureship Award Lecture
11:40
The Bottomless Barrel of Fluorescent Protein-based Tools for Visualizing Biochemistry as it Happens $*Campbell RE
12:20
 
End of Session
BM7
203
Natural Products - Joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Nathan Magarvey
08:00
The Screening Hypothesis: A Tool for Understanding and Predicting Activity of Thioesterase Domains from Polyketide and Non-ribosomal Peptide Biosynthesis $*Boddy CN
08:40
Natural Product Diversity from Fungi Isolated from Frobisher Bay in Canada's Arctic *Grunwald AL, Berrue F, Overy DP, $Kerr RG
09:00
Discovery and Detailed Structural Studies of Natural Products from Termite-associated Actinobacteria Ramadhar TR, Kim KH, Beemelmanns C, Cao S, Klassen J, Wyche TP, Hou Y, Poulsen M, Bugni T, Currie CR, $*Clardy J
09:40
Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago L.) Extracts Show Anti-cancer Effects in an in vitro Androgen-sensitive LNCaP Model of Prostate Cancer $*McCallum JL, Stetson CR, Kirby CW, Soolanayakanahally R, Schroeder WR, Hurta RAR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Common Platform for Antibiotic Dereplication and Adjuvant Discovery $*Wright GD
11:00
Coumarin Analogues and their Anti-a-glucosidase Activity Ayana R, McElrea A, Hollett J, $*Ata A
11:20
Isolation, Structural Characterization, and Preliminary Biological Activity of New Oximidine Compounds Nabuurs MH, Boyetchko S, McCallum JL, $*Kirby CW
11:40
 
End of Session
CE2
Meeting Room 5
Equity and Diversity in Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Nola Etkin
Chair(s) - Nola Etkin, Kathy Darvesh
09:00
Academic Chemistry Disciplines through a Gender Diversity Lens Armour M-A
09:40
Strategies for Advancing Women in Chemistry $*Franz-Odendaal TA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Centrality of Human Diversity to Advancement and Innovation in Chemical Research and Education in the 21st Century $*Al-Abadleh HA
11:00
Sexuality and Gender Identity - Does it Matter? Etkin N
11:20
Aboriginal Initiatives in Chemistry at the University of Saskatchewan $*Wilson LD
11:40
The Positive Impact of Learning Disabilities in the Classroom Jones KM, $Doucette AA
11:50
Fronteirs in Science: Business as Usual...or Do We Need a Change? Crasto GJ
12:00
Intersectionality in Chemistry Workman E
12:10
Little Things that Make a Big Difference *Gill MA
12:20
 
End of Session
EN2
Meeting Room 2
Atmospheric Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Rachel Chang and Hans Ostoff
Chair(s) - Arthur Chan, Sarah Styler
08:00
Spectroscopic Measurements of Marine Boundary Layer Composition in Halifax $*Wiacek A, Li L, Purcell J, Chen B, Tobin K
08:20
On the Heterogeneous Uptake of ClNO2 $*Osthoff HD, Liggio J, Moussa SG, Garner NM, Tokarek TW
08:40
Urban Grime: Composition and Atmospheric Reactivity Studies in Toronto and Leipzig Baergen AM, $Donaldson DJ
09:00
Vertical Measurements of the Nitrate Radical in the Urban Atmosphere $*McLaren R, Nikelski K, Wojtal P, Taylor P, Fujs W
09:20
Mapping Fugitive Gas Emissions and Severity across Southeastern Saskatchewan Baillie J, Risk D, Lavoie M, Marshall A, Williams J
09:40
Airborne Measurements of Gaseous Organic Acids in the Oil Sands Region of Alberta: From Primary Emissions to Secondary Formation *Liggio J, Moussa S, Hayden K, Liu P, Leithead A, Wentzell J, Staebler R, O'Brien J, Darlington A, Li S-M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Aerosol Measurements in Antarctica: Transport and Meterology Impacts on Aerosol Composition $*DeCarlo PF, Giordano MR, Kalnajs LE, Johnson AM, Goetz JD, Davis SM, Deschler T
10:40
Influences of Sources and Seasons on Atmospheric Particle Chemical Mixing States in the Arctic $*Pratt KA, Kirpes R, Gunsch M, Ault AP, Barrett T, Bondy A, Sheesley R, Laskin A, Wang B, China S
11:00
Biogenic Impacts on Summertime Arctic Aerosol: Observations from NETCARE *Abbatt J, Irish V, Burkart J, Willis M, Kollner F, Bertram A, Schneider J, Herber A, Leaitch WR, Mungall E, Liggio J, Wentzell J, Norman AL, Ghahremaninezhad R
11:20
Aerosol Size and Chemical Composition in the Canadian High Arctic *Hayes PL, Chang R, Leaitch WR, Sharma S, Kolonjari F, Croft B, O'Neill N, Fogal P, Drummond J
11:40
Effects of Freezing Temperature and Snow on Composition of Gasoline Engine Exhaust Nazarenko Y, Fournier S, Kurien U, Rangel-Alvarado RB, Seers P, $*Ariya PA
12:00
Atmospheric Chemistry at Interfaces of Atmosphere-snow-ice *Ariya PA, Nazarenko Y, Rangel-Alvarado R, Ghoshdastidar A, Kurien U, Rocha AA, Mortazavi R
12:20
 
End of Session
IN2
301
Advances in Catalyzed Carbon-Element Bond Formation: Cross-Coupling and Beyond - Joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Mike Organ
Chair(s) - Laurel Schafer
Abstract 519 will not be presented
08:20
The Remarkable Effect of a Deuterated Phosphine Ligand on Pd-catalyzed Decarboxylative Allylation *Gill MA, $Manthorpe JM
08:40
The Surprising Effect of Nitro Compounds on the Catalytic Azidation of Tertiary Aliphatic Alcohols $*Moran J, Dryzhakov M, Hellal M, Wolf E, Falk F
09:00
Mechanistic Insight into the Selective C-F Bond Functionalization of Partially Fluorinated Aromatics $*Johnson SA, Baird DA
09:20
Connecting Directed ortho Metalation (DoM) Transition Metal-catalyzed Chemistries Snieckus V
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Beyond Buchwald-Hartwig Amination: Catalyst Design Considerations for Nickel-catalyzed Amine Arylation $*Stradiotto M
11:00
Copper-mediated Oxidative Carbon-carbon Bond Forming Reactions Involving Aryl Boron Species $*Lundgren RJ, Moon PJ
11:20
Copper-catalyzed N- and O-arylation Reactions Involving Organobismuth Reagents $*Gagnon A
11:40
 
Catalysis Award Lecture
11:40
Improving Efficiency via Catalytic and Multicatalytic Reactions $*Lautens M
12:20
 
End of Session
IN3
200D
Advances in Main Group Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Neil Burford
Chair(s) - Kim Baines
08:00
Functionalization of Polyphosphorus and Polyarsenic Moieties $*Scheer M, Seitz A, Maedl E
08:40
Iminophosphorano p-donor Substituents for Stronger Electron Donors $*Dyker CA, Richard NA, Hanson SS
09:00
Abnormal Reactions of N-heterocyclic Carbenes with Phosphaalkenes Han Z, *Gates DP
09:20
N-heterocyclic Phosphenium Hydrides and their Complexes as Stoichiometric and Catalytic Dehydrogenation Reagents $*Gudat D, Puntigam O, Nickolaus N, Gediga M, Feil C, Schlindwein SH
09:40
Phosphorous-carbon Bond Formation Using Metal Coordinated Phosphenium Ions $*Sterenberg BT, Jayaraman A, Nilewar S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Recent Advances in FLP Chemistry $*Stephan DW
10:40
Carbene-stabilized Phosphorus Cations Binder JB, Swidan A, Tang M, Nguyen JH, Corrente AM, $*Macdonald CLB
11:00
Versatile Coordination of an Ambidentate P/N Ligand with Group 13 Elements Dickie DA, Kemp RA
11:20
Synthesis and Application of Chiral Hexacoordinated Phosphorus(V) Anions for Alkene Polymerization *Hazin K, Siu PW, $Gates DP
11:40
Solvay Phosphorus Solutions at the Industrial Scale: Technology and Applications from the PH3 Platform $*Conrad ED
12:00
Phosphinidene and Phosphinidenoid Complexes - Friends or Foes? $*Streubel R
12:20
 
End of Session
IN4
302
From Discovery to Processing of Novel Solid State Materials - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer
Chair(s) - Holger Kleinke, Yurij Mozharivskyi
08:00
High Pressure Routes to Novel Magnetic Pyrochlores $*Wiebe CR, Hallas AM, Arevalo-Lopez AM, Attfield JP
08:20
Magnetic Chiral Nematic Metal Oxides via Double Templating from Cellulose Nanocrystals Meseck GR, Terpstra AS, Marenco AJ, Trudel S, Hamad WY, *MacLachlan MJ
08:40
Exploration of Magnetic Properties of New Beryllium Substituted Langasites A3Ga3Ge2BeO14 ( A=Pr, Nd, Sm, Eu) *Sharma AZ, Wiebe CR, Silverstein HJ
09:00
Structural Investigation of Rhabdophane-, Monazite-, and Xenotime-type Rare Earth Phosphates (REPO4.nH2O) Rafiuddin MR, $*Grosvenor AP
09:20
Developing Better Solid Sorbents for Carbon Capture $*Shimizu GKH, Lin JB, Mah R, Gelfand BS, Vaidhyanathan R, Bladek K, Akhtar F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
 
Keith Laidler Award Lecture
10:20
Solid State Chemistry for Energy Storage and Conversion $*Thangadurai V
11:00
Growth and Characterization of Complex Perovskite Single Crystals Based on Bi(Zn2/3Nb1/3)O3 Paterson A, Ye Z-G
11:20
Understanding the Origin of High Piezo-/ferroelectricity of Complex Perovskites through the Studies of Local Structures $*Ye Z-G
12:00
Understanding the Enhanced Mechanical Response of Ion-exchanged Glass through Micro-Raman Spectroscopy and Nano-indentation Calahoo C, Butler IS, Zhang XF, $*Zwanziger JW
12:20
 
End of Session
MS1
306
Dynamic Interactions: From Small Molecules to Polymers and Beyond
Organizer(s) - Suzanne Giasson, Andreea Schmitzer and Will Skene
Chair(s) - Will Skene, Andréea Schmitzer, Suzanne Giasson
08:00
Self-assembly of Metal Carbonyls in Water via Water-carbonyl Interactions $*Wang XS
08:20
New Transmembrane Anions Transporters Based on the 2,4,7-triphenylbenzimidazole Scaffold Kempf J, $Schmitzer AR
08:40
Porphyrin Supramolecular Assembly: Novel Structures and Functions $*Zheng G
09:00
Liquid Crystalline Oligomers: Conformational Dynamics and Self-assembly $*Williams VE, Zellman C, Bozek KJA
09:20
Tailoring the Properties of Gels Using Highly Branched Silicone Polymers Morgan J, *Chen T, $Brook MA
09:40
Dynamic Self-assembly and Recognition in Salty Water and Complex Biological Solutions Hof F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Multi-location Multiple Stimuli-responsive Degradation Strategy for Block Copolymer-based Micelles $*Oh JK
10:40
Unveiling the Impact of Regioisomerism Defects on the Glass Transition Temperature of PVDF Anousheh N, Godey F, *Soldera A
11:00
Modulating Static and Dynamic Interactions between Surfaces Using Stimuli-responsive Nanostructured Polymer Films Giraud L, $*Giasson S
11:20
Tuning the Physical Properties of Silicone Elastomers by Controlling Arylene Density in the PDMS Backbone via High Throughput Synthesis Schneider AF, $Brook MA, *Laidley E
11:40
Development of Self-healing Polymeric Crosslinked Networks Using Dynamic Disulfide Linkages An SY, $Oh JK
12:00
Bioinspired Dopamine-polypyrrole Nanostructures with Tunable Electrical Properties $*Zhao B
12:20
 
End of Session
MS8
Delta Baronet 456
Stimuli-responsive Materials
Organizer(s) - Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Yue Zhao, Takahiro Seki
08:20
LCST vs. UCST: Challenges and Perspectives of Non-ionic Polymers with UCST-type Transitions Agarwal S
09:00
Poly(N-acryloyl-2-pyrrolidone)s: Structure-property Correlations of a Novel Class of Stimuli-responsive Materials Bhat R, Patel H, Tsai P-C, Sun X-L, Daoud D, Michniak-Kohn B, Lalancette RA, $*Pietrangelo A
09:20
Ultrasound Healable Shape Memory Dynamic Polymers $*Hesheng X, Xili L, Yue Z
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Dynamic Surface Bioswitches Based on Adlayers of Light-, or Temperature-responsive Copolymers Tribet C, Dalier F, Marie E
11:00
CO2-switchable Surface on Various Materials Liu H, Cormier A, Yongo I, Cunningham MF, Liu G, Oleschuk R, *Jessop PG
11:20
pH-responsive Magnetite/Polymer Brush Nanocomposites with Switchable Uptake Behavior toward Methylene Blue Dolatkhah A, $*Wilson LD
11:40
Design Makes a Difference: Photoisomerization-induced Free Volume Changes in Different Molecular Glasses Vapaavuori J, Laventure A, Sabat RG, Lebel O, *Pellerin C
12:00
Azobenzene-modified Silk Gels for Light-induced Patterning Landry MJ, de Biasio D, Cronin-Golomb M, $*Barrett CJ
12:20
 
End of Session
MT2
205
Emerging Materials Researchers
Organizer(s) - Thomas Baumgartner
Chair(s) - Thomas Baumgartner, Jean-Francois Morin
08:20
The Chemistry of Boron Difluoride Formazanates Barbon SM, Maar RR, Novoa S, $*Gilroy JB
08:40
Designing Silver Nanoparticles with Surface Blocking and Symmetry Breaking Ritter N, Kitaev V
09:00
Stimuli-responsive Degradation Strategy for Development of Multifunctional Nanomaterials $*Oh JK
09:20
Quantum Dot/Perovskite Hybrid Materials: Synthesis, Properties and Applications Yang Z, $*Sargent EH
09:40
Water Oxidation Catalysis: A New Family of Amorphous Metal-oxide Oxygen-evolution Catalysts $*Trudel S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Understanding the Stability of Materials for Nuclear Waste Sequestration Applications Aluri ER, Rafiuddin MR, Paknahad E, $*Grosvenor AP
10:40
Metal-organic Frameworks for the Adsorption and Removal of Hazardous Analytes from Water Howarth AJ, Wang TC, Platero-Prats AE, Chapman KW, Hupp JT, Farha OK
11:00
Biological Imaging and Sensing with Multiresponsive Microgels Zhang Q, *Serpe MJ
11:20
 
Award for Research Excellence in Materials Chemistry Lecture
11:20
Our Recent Adventures in Materials Chemistry: Making Nanomaterials with Controlled Architectures $*MacLachlan MJ
12:00
 
End of Session
MT3
204
Energy Storage and Capture - Joint with IN
Organizer(s) - Jeff Dahn, Gillian Goward and Ian Hill
Chair(s) - Mark Obrovac, Jeff Dahn
08:00
Thick Electrode Designs for Lithium Ion Batteries $*Chiang Y-M
08:40
The Effect of Shell Thickness, Sintering Temperature and Interdiffusion on the Electrochemical Properties of Lithium-rich Core-shell Cathodes $Li J, Doig R, Liu H, Botton G, Dahn JR
09:00
Materials Challenges to Develop Reliable "All-solid-state" Batteries Castro L, Kubanska A, Bouchet R, Tortet L, $*Dollé M
09:20
Probing Changes in Molecular Structure of Transition Metal Oxide Cathodes Using 7Li NMR and Monte Carlo Simulations Tessaro M, Goward GR, Harris KJ, Foster JM
09:40
The Impact of Electrolyte Additives and Cycling Voltage on the Formation of a Rocksalt Surface Layer in LiNi0.8Mn0.1Co0.1 Electrodes $Li J, Liu HS, Xia J, Botton G, *Dahn JR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Performance of Capacity Enhanced Conducting Polymer Based Cathodes for Lithium Ion Battery Chhin D, $Schougaard SB
10:40
Using Isothermal Microcalorimetry to Help Determine Reaction Pathways of Electrolyte Additives in Lithium Ion Cells Glazier S, Hall D, $Dahn JR
11:00
Electrolytes for High Voltage NMC Li-ion Cells Xia J, Xiao A, *Dahn JR
11:20
Study of the Effect of Various Experimental Protocols on the Performance and Impedance of Li-ion Cells Exposed to High Potential Nelson KJ, Dahn JR
11:40
The Underlying Chemistry of Two Electrolyte Additives in Lithium-ion Cells Allen JP, Hall DS, Ellis LD, Glazier SL, Self J, Hill IG, $*Dahn JR
12:00
A Mathematical Mode Based on Diffusion and Chemical Reaction for the Reactivation of Sintered CaO-based Sorbent during Carbonation $*Reda M
12:20
 
End of Session
OR3
200C2
Modern Solutions in Heterocyclic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson
09:00
Photoactivated Antibody Drug Conjugates for Treament of Solid Tumours Boyle RW
09:40
Anion Transport and G-quadruplex DNA Binding by Prodigiosenes *Davis JT, Rastogi S, Thompson A, Marchal E
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Derivatizing BODIPY for Nucleic Acid and Glycan Labelling Yalagala R, Tram K, Mazinani S, Yang L, *Yan T
10:40
Synthesis of BODIPY Cyclophanes: A Proposed Method for Tuning HOMO-LUMO Gaps Hussein BA, $Koivisto BD
11:00
Heterocyclic Substrates for the Dohmori Rearrangement Cappellani AK, Champagne-Jorgensen KP, Grossi MR, Kuik DM, $*Wood TE
11:20
Mechanochemical Synthesis of Thio-ureido Acids *Gandrath D, Tan D, Yaylayan V, $Friscic T
11:40
Boronic Acid Catalysed Activation of Heterocyclic Alcohols $*McCubbin JA
12:00
One-pot Three Component Coupling of Indoles Mediated by Heterogeneous Visible-light Semiconductor Photocatalysis Pitre SP, Scaiano JC, $*Yoon TP
12:20
 
End of Session
OR4
303
Organic Synthesis: Taming Complexity
Organizer(s) - Guillaume Bélanger
Chair(s) - Louis Barriault, Michael Kerr
08:00
The Cycloaddition of Azirines and Vinyl Azides with Donor-acceptor Cyclopropanes Curiel Tejeda JE, Irwin LC, $Kerr MA
08:20
Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Antiproliferative Trihydroxyalkylcyclohexenone Isolated from Pleiogynium timorense Froese J, Overbeeke C, $*Hudlicky T
08:40
Quaternary Carbons and Other 'Complexity' Elements in Synthesis Spino C
09:20
Expanding the Toolbox: Using the Power of Synthetic Chemistry to Devise New Cytotoxins Configured for Use in Antibody-drug Conjugates $*Leighton JL
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
 
Keith Fagnou Award Lecture
10:20
Exploration and Some Discoveries in Organofluorine Chemistry Paquin J-F
11:00
Acyl Hydrazides as Organocatalysts - From Cope Rearrangements to Polyene Cyclizations $*Gleason JL, Kaldre D, Haggman NO, Zank B, Larnaud F, Dewez D, Plamondon S
11:20
Formation of Medium-sized Oxygen and Nitrogen Heterocycles via the Stevens Rearrangement of Sulfonium Ylide Lin RM, Dorian A, $*West FG
11:40
From Complexity to Simplicity: Developement of Innovative Strategy for Natural Product Synthesis $*Barriault L
12:20
 
End of Session
OR2
Meeting Room 4
General Organic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell
Chair(s) - Ian Pottie, Amitabh Jha
08:00
Cyclophanes Derived from Bis(isobenzofuran)s: Structure and Reactivity $*Dibble PW, Kurtz C, Allen E, Peacock J, Wells RA
08:20
Selective Synthesis of Planar Chiral p-arene Chromium Tricarbonyl Complexes with Epimeric Pyrroloimidazolones Wilson-Konderka C, *Doxtator K, $Metallinos C
08:40
Catalysis by NHC Analogues $Speed A, Adams M
09:00
Novel Pathways to Organoboron Compounds using Boron Lewis Acids *Melen RL, $Wilkins LC
09:20
Brønsted Acid-catalyzed Reactions of Trifluoroborate Salts Fisher K, Baxter M, $*Bolshan Y
09:40
Selective Recognition of Isomers in Commercial Mixtures of Diamines by Cucurbit[7]uril $*Macartney DH, Liu JJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Diastereoselective Synthesis of Nucleoside Analogues via Cyclization of Acyclic Precursors Dostie S, *Prevost M, $Guindon Y
10:40
Controlling Stereoselectivity on Suzuki Cross Coupled Products from 1,2-dichlorovinyl Pheylketone Chehal NK, $Hultin PG
11:00
New Iodine(III)-mediated Oxidative Rearrangement of Haloalkenes to a-halo Ketones Jobin-Des Lauriers A, $*Legault CY
11:20
Synthesis of 2,4-dinitrophenyl 2-deoxy-2-fluoro-b-D-glucopyranose and Application as a Covalent Inactivator of DesR Glucosidase and Hsero1941 Hexosaminidase Carroll M, $Jakeman D
11:40
Towards a Virtual Organic Chemist: Application to Asymmetric Catalyst Discovery Bezanson M, $*Moitessier N
12:00
[5 + 1 + 2 + 1] vs. [5 + 1 + 1 + 2] Rhodium-catalyzed Cycloaddition Reactions: Density Functional Theory Investigations of Competing Mechanistic Pathways Mbaezue II, $*Ylijoki KEO
12:20
 
End of Session
PT2
Delta Bluenose
Advances in Solid State NMR: Inorganic Materials, Biological Solids and Theoretical Developments - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger
Chair(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Ulrike Werner-Zwanziger
08:20
Dynamics of the Methylammonium Cation in Lead Perovskites *Wasylishen RE, Bernard GM, Terskikh VV, Wu Q, Dong A, Hauger T, Buriak JM, Askar A, Wiltshire BD, Shankar K
09:00
Accurate, Low-cost Fragment-based NMR Chemical Shift Predictions in Molecular Crystals $*Beran G
09:20
Probing Local Environments within Heteroatom Substitution in Zeolite Frameworks via Multinuclear Magnetic Resonance $*Michaelis VK, Gunther W, Luo H, Faucher A, Bernard G, Ha M, Griffin RG, Roman-Leshkov Y
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
NMR of Lithium Battery Materials: Disorder in Paramagnetic Crystalline Electrodes and Restricted Ion Dynamics in Block Copolymer Electrolytes Messinger RJ, Deschamps M, Bouchet R
11:00
The Sodium-oxygen Battery Chemistry is Revealed with 23Na NMR Reeve ZEM, Franko CJ, Harris KJ, $*Goward GR, Yadegari H, Sun X
11:20
Towards NMR Crystallography of Materials with Multispin Networks $*Brouwer DH, Hurst CL, Tuinstra JA, Eastman B
11:40
Taming the Paramagnetic Interaction: Theoretical and Experimental NMR Studies of Paramagnetic Coordination Compounds Levin K, Kroeker S
12:20
 
End of Session
PT9
Delta Baronet 123
Celebrating the Life and Science of Tom Ziegler
Organizer(s) - Tom Woo, Georg Schreckenbach and Cory Pye
Chair(s) - Tom Woo, Erin Johnson
08:00
Exploring a New DFT Approach to Excited-state Energy Computations Becke AD
08:40
Orbitals and Orbital Energies in DFT and TDDFT Baerends EJ
09:20
Development of Constricted Variational Density Functional Theory *Krykunov M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Kohn-Sham DFT and TDDFT Calculations of Charge-transfer and 'Charge-transfer-like' Electronic Excitations and Other Band Gaps $*Autschbach J
11:00
Slipping and Sliding: Atomic-level Simulations of Tribological Processes $*Mosey NJ
11:40
The Interaction of the Amyloid Beta Peptide of Alzheimer's Disease with a b-sheet Blocker: Empirical and ab initio Studies Mehrazma B, $*Rauk A
12:20
 
End of Session
PT5
200E
Data-driven Computational Chemistry: Models and Applications
Organizer(s) - Jason Pearson
Chair(s) - Jason Pearson
08:00
Deep Learning in the Chemical Sciences Baldi P
08:40
FFLUX: Atomistic Modelling with Topological Quantum Atoms $*Popelier PLA, Cardamone S, Pasquale N di, Fletcher TL, McDonagh J, Hughes TJ, Maxwell P, Thacker J, Vincent M, Wilson A, Zielinski F
09:20
Big Data Meets Quantum Chemistry: The D-Machine Learning Approach $*von Lilienfeld OA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Finding Simple Patterns Is Not Always Simple Thakkar AJ
11:00
Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Water and Solid-liquid Interfaces Using High-dimensional Neural Network Potentials $*Behler J
11:40
Stalking the Materials Genome: Developing Hybrid Heuristics/Mechanics-based Design Tools for Optimizing the Properties of Polymer Nanocomposite Dielectric Materials $*Breneman CM, Wu K, Schadler L, Brinson C, Wang Y, Zhao R, Huang Y
12:20
 
End of Session
SS4
307
Vibrational Spectroscopy of Polymers and Biomaterials - Joint with MT and PT
Organizer(s) - Kathy Gough and Christian Pellerin
Chair(s) - Kathy Gough
08:40
Reinventing Butyl Rubber for Stretchable Electronics $*Carmichael TB, Vohra A, Filiatrault HF, Amyotte SD, Carmichael RS, Suhan ND, Siegers C, Ferrari L, Davidson GJE
09:20
Vibrational Spectroscopic Characterization of Cellulose Nanocrystals on Surfaces and in Solution $*McDermott MT, Elbayomy S, Kaufman G, Du R
09:40
On-demand SERS Substrates via Material- and (Nano)structure-tolerant Metal Plating $*Dwyer JR, Karawdeniya BI, Bandara YMNDY, Whelan JC, Nichols JW
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Vibrational Spectroscopic Methods for Structural Characterization of Peptide and Protein Aggregates $*Lednev IK
11:00
Orientation and Disentanglement in Electrospun Fibers *Pellerin C, Richard-Lacroix M, Gittsegrad A
11:20
Experimental Investigations of Aqueous TMAO Solutions at Small and Large Hydrophobic Interfaces Halverson D, Li ITS, $*Walker GC
11:40
Scanning Probe Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Collagen Fibrils $*Kreplak L, Baldwin S, Gough K, Lee JM
12:20
 
End of Session