Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Wednesday AM
PL3
200
Plenary Lecture: Montréal Medal
11:20
 
Introductory Remarks
11:35
Leadership Matters: What They Didn't Tell You about a Career in Chemistry Baines KM
12:15
 
End of Session
AN2
305
Emerging Bioanalytical Instrumentation - Joint with BM
Organizer(s) - Daniel Beach and Michael Blades
Chair(s) - Daniel Beach, Michael Blades
08:20
The Development and Application of Imaging Mass Cytometry *Tanner SD
09:00
Mass Spectrometry Imaging under Ambient Conditions Tata A, Perez CJ, Bayfield M, $*Ifa DR
09:20
When Quantum Dot Met Smartphone: A Platform for Fluorescence Assays $*Algar WR, Petryayeva E, Tran MV
09:40
Combination of Surface Plasmon Resonance and Fluorescence on a Single Sensor for the Characterization of Biomolecular Interactions Labrecque-Carbonneau J, $*Masson JF
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Plasmonic Multilayer Metal@silica Fluorescent Nanoprobes for Bioanalytical Applications *Boudreau D
10:40
Multiplexed Separations for Biomarker Discovery in Metabolomics: Boosting Productivity in Mass Spectrometry-based Chemical Analyses $*Britz-McKibbin P, DiBattista A, Nori de Macedo A, Lam K, Yamamoto M, Wild J, Wellington N
11:00
Coupling Capillary Electrophoresis to a Capillary Electrophoresis Array for Multidimensional Separations Chin JD, $Skinner CD
11:20
 
End of Session
AN3
304
Environmental and Marine Analytical Chemistry - Joint with EN
Organizer(s) - Christina Bottaro
Chair(s) - Christina Bottaro
08:00
Development of a Novel LC-ICP-MS Technique for the Study of Some Aqueous Metal-EDTA Complex in Contact with Soil/Sediment $*Lamoureux M, Hilbah D, Gamble D
08:20
Optimisation of a New Method for Radium in Natural Water by ICP-MS $Lagace F, Surette C, *Clarisse O
08:40
Detection of Aqueous Pb(II) Using Ring Resonator with Periodic Mesoporous Organo-silica Coating Chen H, Saunders J, Borjian S, Wu XW, Crudden C, $*Loock HP
09:00
Development of a Low-cost, Paper-based Colorimetric Sensor for Trace Arsenic Detection in Drinking Water Yogarajah N, *Tsai SSH
09:20
DNAzyme-based Ultrasensitive and Selective Detection of Heavy Metal Ions in the Environment $*Liu J, Huang PJJ
09:40
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Target Chemical Class Strategies for a Comprehensive Analysis of Pesticides and Selected Degradation Products in Ambient Air Using Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry or Liquid Chromatography/Tandem Mass Spectrometry $*Raina-Fulton R, Yang L
10:40
Naturally Occurring Thiotetronic Acid Antibiotics in Drinking Water in Canada, United States and Europe $*Gabryelski W, Lyczko J
11:00
Removal Efficiencies of Wastewater Treatment Technologies for Top Pharmaceuticals Greenham RT, *Tong AZ
11:20
 
End of Session
BM5
203
Medicinal Chemistry: A Canadian Tradition - Joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Jason Burch and Patrick Gunning
Chair(s) - Jason Burch and Patrick Gunning
08:00
Copper-catalyzed Oxidative Decarboxylative a-arylation with Arylboron Reagents Moon PJ, Yin S, $Lundgren RJ
08:20
Phosphorus-containing Heterocyclic Compounds as Tools for Drug Discovery and Catalysis $*Tsantrizos YS
09:00
From Aryl Iodides to 1,3-dipoles: Design of Palladium Catalyzed Multicomponent Approaches of Nitrogen Heterocycles Tjutrins J, Martin Torres G, $*Arndtsen BA
09:20
Discovery of CFTR Modulators for the Treatment of Cystic Fibrosis *Bear BR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
SPECT Evaluation of 1-methylpiperidin-4-yl 4-iodobenzoate, a Butyrylcholinesterase Diagnostic Radioligand for Alzheimer's Disease $*Darvesh S, DeBay DR, Reid GA, Martin E, Bowen CV, Pottie IR
10:40
Design and Development of Agents Targetting Both Proteopathy and Immunopathy in Alzheimer's Disease Kelly B, Diez-Cecilia E, Sweeting B, Pan L, Barden C, *Weaver D
11:20
 
End of Session
BM8
202
Topics in Chemical Biology
Organizer(s) - Andrew Woolley
Chair(s) - Andrew Woolley
08:00
ME47, a Minimalist Protein Designed to Target the Myc/Max:E-box DNA Network, Decreases Cancer Cell Growth in vivo $*Shin JA
08:20
Recent Advances in Catalomics $*Yao S
09:00
Fluorogenic Protein Labelling in Living Cells $*Keillor JW, Chen Y, Tsao K
09:20
Genetically Encoded Discovery of Functional Ligands $*Derda R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Selective, Promiscuous, Specific, Pan-specific... New Chemical Tools for Research on Protein Methyation Pathways Hof F
11:00
Safe and Effective Hemoglobin-based Oxygen Carriers: The NO Problem vs. CuAAC and a Surprising Biotin-avidin Alternative $*Kluger R, Singh S, Wang A, Roberts M
11:20
 
End of Session
CE3
Meeting Room 5
First Year Experience
Organizer(s) - Lydia Chen and Patricia Laws
Chair(s) - Lydia Chen, Patricia Laws
08:40
Flipping the First-year Classroom: My Attempts, Failures and Successes $Lekhi A
09:00
Taking Steps to Ensure First Year Students Become More Self-directed Learners $*Sullivan ER
09:20
Studysmart: Success Strategies for Science Students $Bourne C, Freeman TK, Molnar B
09:40
Avoiding the "Breakers" in First Year: A New Wave in Steps to Educate Engineering Students about Chemistry Gilbert B, Musgrove A, Sandblom NTA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
First Year Experience: Learning in Context Poë J, Mahaffy PG, Kennepohl D
11:00
 
End of Session
EN4
Meeting Room 2
Emerging Contaminants
Organizer(s) - Trevor Brown and Amila De Silva
Chair(s) - Trevor Brown, Amila de Silva
08:00
Exploring the Potential to Monitor Naphthenic Acids using Comprehensive Two-dimensional Gas Chromatography/Time-of-flight Mass Spectrometry (GC×GC/TOFMS) *Bowman DT, McCarry BE, Warren LA, $Slater GF
08:20
Capillary Electrophoresis-low Resolution Mass Spectrometry Characterization of Water Samples Derived from Athabasca Lean Oil Sands and Mixed Surficial Materials MacLennan MS, Headley JV, Peru KM, Swyngedouw C, Fleming I, Chen DDY
08:40
The Determination of Nonylphenol and Nonylphenol Ethoxylates in Water by Solid-phase Extraction and Liquid Chromatography-tandem Mass Spectrometry Lee H, Hao C, Morse D
09:00
Developing Methods to Determine Substituted Phenylamine Anti-oxidants (SPAs) in Environmental Matrices $*Balakrishnan VK, Toito JM
09:20
Identifying Chemicals that Are Planetary Boundary Threats *MacLeod M, Breitholtz M, Cousins IT, de Wit CA, Persson LM, Ruden C, McLachlan M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Spatial Trends of Natural and Anthropogenic Polybrominated Diethyl Ethers (PBDE) around Newfoundland Bautista JJ, $Young CJ, *Babichuk N
10:40
Investigating 134Cs and 137Cs Levels in Abiotic and Biotic Samples from British Columbia, Canada Following the Fukushima Nuclear Accident *Domingo T, $Starosta K, Chester A, Rizwan U, Williams J, Alavas JJ, O'Farrell D, Ross PS
11:00
 
End of Session
IC2
307
Marine Natural Products
Organizer(s) - Jaroslav Kralovec
Chair(s) - Jaroslav Kralovec, Jenna Ritter
08:20
Marine Natural Products in Prevention and Curing Disease Kralovec JA
09:00
Production of Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid Concentrates: Assessment of Current Technologies from Industrial Perspective Proplesch R, Kralovec JA
09:20
Omega-3 Enriched Triacylglycerides via Lipase-catalyzed Esterification *Mugford PF, Rolle AJ, Suarez ER, Kralovec JA
09:40
Rapid Determination of Fat Content in Microbial Fermentation by Time Domain NMR *Chang A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Fish Oil Oxidation: Predicting Sensory Properties Using Volatile Oxidation Products Ritter JC, Budge SM
10:40
Techniques for Measuring Volatile Secondary Oxidation Products in Marine Oil Products MacGillivray TF
11:20
 
End of Session
IN6
302
Ligand Design In Metal Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Laura Turculet
Chair(s) - Davit Zargarian, Laura Turculet
08:00
Incorporting Benzo-fused N-heterocycles into Multidentate Ligand Platforms $*Herbert DE, Mandapati P, Mondal R, Giesbrecht PK, Braun JD
08:20
Group 13 Lewis Acid Appended Analogues of DPPF Ligands: Synthesis and Transition Metal Chemistry Cowie BE, Tsao F-A, $*Emslie DJH
09:00
Using Ligand Acidity Constants to Simply Calculate the Acidity (pKa) of Metal Hydride and Dihydrogen Complexes and Implications for Catalyst Design $*Morris RH
09:20
Synthesis and Coordination Chemistry of Chelating Ligands Incorporating Reactive N-heterocyclic Phosphenium Cations $*Thomas CM, Bezpalko MW, Evers-McGregor DA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Comparison between the Electronic Structure and Chelating Ability of Bithiazole Ligands: 2,2'- vs. 4,4'-bithiazoles $*MacKinnon CD, Murie TA, Trijbels JN, Mawhinney RC
10:40
1,3-N,O-chelated Complexes of Rhodium and Iridium: Accessing Metal-ligand Cooperativity in Element-hydrogen Bond Activation Drover MW, Schafer LL, Love JA
11:20
 
End of Session
IN7
301
Sustainable Materials and Catalysis in Green Chemistry - Joint with EN and MT
Organizer(s) - Chris Kozak and Rob Singer
Chair(s) - Chris Kozak
08:00
Sustainable Metals for Efficient CO2 Conversion into Fine Chemicals and Polymers $*Kleij AW, Peña Carrodeguas L, Laserna V, Guo W, Rintjema J
08:40
New Earth-abundant Metal Complexes for the Copolymerization of Carbon Dioxide with Epoxides Plommer H, $*Kerton FM
09:00
Cr(III) Amine-bis(phenolate) Complexes as Catalysts for Copolymerization of CO2 and Epoxide Ni K, $Kozak C
09:20
Electrocatalytic CO2 Reduction with Group 10 Bis(N-heterocyclic carbene) Pincer Complexes: Exploration of a Modular, Redox-active Ligand Space *Therrien JA, $Wolf MO
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Pincer-metal Chemistry. Novel Opportunities for Catalysis and Materials *van Koten G
11:00
Cooperative Catalysts for the Acceptorless Dehydrogenation of Amines $*Blacquiere JM
11:20
 
End of Session
MS4
306
Hybrid Materials - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Geniece Hallett-Tapley
Chair(s) - Geniece Hallett-Tapley
08:00
Grafting Poly(3-hexylthiophene) from Silicon Nanocrystal Surfaces: A Functional Hybrid Material with Direct Interfacial Contact Islam MA, Purkait TK, Mobarak HM, Hoehlein IMD, Sinelnikov R, Iqbal M, Azulay D, Balberg I, Millo O, Rieger B, $*Veinot JGC
08:20
Synthetic Advances for Conjugated Organic Materials Synthesis $*Schipper DJ, VanderZwet L, Emmett MR, Selmani S
09:00
Addressing Challenges in Proton Conducting Metal Organic Frameworks $*Shimizu GKH, Wong NE, Ramaswamy P, Fard Z, Lal G, Kim S, Dawson K
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Optimizing Fluorescence and Optical Properties of Noble Metal Clusters $*Stamplecoskie KG
11:00
Confinement Chemistry in Self-assembling Polymer-metal Nanoreactors McTaggart MR, $Malardier-Jugroot C
11:20
 
End of Session
MS5
Delta Baronet 456
Nanomaterials in Health Applications
Organizer(s) - Anabel Lanterna
Chair(s) - Anabel Lanterna
08:00
Porphysome Nanotechnology: Discovery and Road to Clinical Translation $*Zheng G
08:40
Lanthanide-based Near-infrared Emitters for Biomedical Applications *Hemmer E, Skripka A, Légaré F, $Vetrone F
09:00
One-pot Mechanosynthesis of Water and Organo-soluble Bismuth Sulfide Nanoparticles for their Use in Computed Tomography Imaging Malca M, Bao H, Bateman M, Saade N, Bastaille T, Kinsella JM, Friscic T, Moores A
09:20
Recreating Complex Biochemical Systems Using DNA Switches $*Vallée-Bélisle A
09:40
Monolayer Studies of Interactions between Gemini Surfactants and Model Cellular Membranes Ahmed T, $*Wettig SD
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Nanoengineered Silver for Biomedical Uses: From the Bench to the Bedside $*Alarcon EI, Suuronen EJ, Ruel M
11:00
Antibacterial Phosphonium Decorated Polymer Micelles Hisey B, $Ragogna PJ, *Gillies ER
11:20
 
End of Session
MT1
205
Designer Molecule-derived Materials
Organizer(s) - Travis Holman and Len MacGillivray
Chair(s) - Leonard Barbour
08:00
Solid-state Assembly of Coordination Bonds $*Friscic T
08:40
Task-specific Functionalization of Porous Organic Polymers $*Ma S
09:20
Slow to Fast Gas Exchange in OD Porous Molecular Solids $*Holman KT
09:40
Ionic Liquids as Material Forms for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients $*Rogers RD, King CA, Shamshina JL, Kelley SP, Gurau G
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Controlling Molecular Organization in Materials for Use in Thin-layer Devices $Wuest JD, Brunner PL, Beaudoin D, Heskia A, Langis-Barsetti S, Lachapelle V
10:40
Covalent Syntheses via Solid-state Supramolecular Chemistry: Halogen Bonds $*MacGillivray LR, Sinnwell MA, Duncan AJE
11:00
Microwave- and Liquid-assisted Organometallic Synthesis Wong J, Macdonald NAJ, Loots L, Mottillo C, Butler IS, $Friscic T
11:20
 
End of Session
MT5
204
Materials and Methods for Printed Electronics
Organizer(s) - Tricia Breen Carmichael and Pat Malenfant
Chair(s) - Patrick Malenfant, Tricia Carmichael
08:00
Electromagnetic Interaction of Printed Conductive Nano Materials $*Kim WS
08:20
New Materials and Processes for Printed Electronics $*Frisbie CD
09:00
Thermally-cleavable Side Groups as a Means For Patterning p-conjugated Polymers (pCPs) Li X, Zhang C, Frisken B, $*Holdcroft S, Vahdani P
09:20
Towards Intrinsically Stretchable and Healable Semiconducting Polymers for Skin-inspired Electronics Rondeau-Gagné S, Oh JY, Chiu Y-C, $*Bao Z
09:40
Screen Printable Molecular Copper Ink for Printed Electronics $Deore B, *Paquet C, Kell A, Mozenson O, Liu X, Malenfant PRL
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Flexible and Stretchable Organic Bioelectronic Devices Zhang S, Tomasello G, Kumar P, Boubée de Gramont F, Yi Z, Valitova I, $*Cicoira F
10:40
Uniform, Flexible and Patterned Transparent Conductive Electrodes Based on Silver Nanowire/Polymer Composites Chen Y, Leckie D, Carmichael RS, $*Carmichael TB
11:00
Solution-processable Organophosphorus Materials for Battery Electrodes Stolar M, Reus C, Wiktorowicz S, $Baumgartner T
11:20
 
End of Session
MT9
Meeting Room 4
Structural Analysis of Nanomaterials at Atomic Scale
Organizer(s) - Yongfeng Hu and Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - Peng Zhang, JD Padmos
08:00
Pushing the Limit: Quantitative Structural Analysis Nanomaterials Yuan J
08:40
Design of Single Atom Catalysts Using Atomic Layer Deposition $*Sun AS
09:20
Pre-nucleation Clusters and Amorphous Polymorphism in Biomineralization $*Gebauer D
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Synthesis and Characterization of Single-atom Catalysts for PEM Fuel Cells *Sun S, Zhang G, Gauquelin N, Stambula S, Chen N, Zhou J, Ye S, Botton G, Sham TK, $Sun X, Knights S
11:00
Atomic Level Characterization of the Surfaces of Nanomaterials by Solid-state NMR $*Rossini AJ
11:20
 
End of Session
OR4
303
Organic Synthesis: Taming Complexity
Organizer(s) - Guillaume Bélanger
Chair(s) - Claude Spino, Robert Batey
08:00
Study towards a Stereoselective Synthesis of Quinolizidines by Sequential Intramolecular Vilsmeier-Haack and Organocatalyzed Mannich Reactions $*Bélanger G, Outin J
08:20
Stereoselective Organocatalytic Michael Additions to a-nitrostyrenes. Formal Synthesis of (+)-lasubine II and (-)-subcosine II $*Pansare SV, Moorthy NVG, Dyapa R
08:40
Taming Complexity in Reverse: "Simplifying" Complex Natural Products $*Gagne MR, Bender T
09:00
Synthetic Strategies Towards the Total Synthesis of Tronocarpine Irwin LC, $Kerr MA
09:20
 
Alfred Bader Award Lecture
09:20
Boronic Acid Catalysis: Rethinking Classical Reactions with Greener Substrates $*Hall DG
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Stereocontrolled Reactions for Complex Molecule Synthesis $*Frontier AJ
11:00
Development of 1,4-sigmatropic Rearrangement Reactions as a General Tool for Organic Synthesis $*Derksen DJ
11:20
 
End of Session
PT3
Delta Baronet 123
Advances in Computational Modeling of Structure and Reactivity
Organizer(s) - Tom Woo, Georg Schreckenbach and Cory Pye
Chair(s) - Cory Pye
08:00
A Model Enzyme for Computational Studies of High Fidelity Information: Yeast Mitochondrial Threonyl-tRNA Synthetase (MST1) Wei W, *Monard G, $Gauld JW
08:20
DonorBridgeAcceptor Proton Transfer in Aqueous Solution $*Iftimie R, Ugo R, Siwick B
08:40
Attosecond Spectroscopy: Meeting Nuclear Motion and Electron Dynamics on their Natural Time Scales Patchkovskii S
09:20
Insights into the Mechanism of Rhodium-catalyzed Homologation of Methanol through Computational Models $*Margl PM, Spinney H, Clark T
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Calculating Optical Spectra of Large Molecules Using Combined DFT and TDDFTB Methods Rüger R, van Lenthe E, Heine T, Visscher L, van Gisbergen SJA
11:00
Differential Solvation $*Schreckenbach G
11:20
 
End of Session
PT8
Delta Bluenose
Session in Honour of Benoit Roux
Organizer(s) - Chris Rowley
Chair(s) - Albert Lau, Yun Luo
08:40
Binding and Assembly of Peptides and Proteins in Membranes $*Pomès R
09:00
Determination of Catalytically Competent Protonation States of Key Residues in Glycoside Hydrolases Yu H
09:20
Humic and Fulvic Substances - Beyond Structure a ReaxFF Study Vyalich E, Srinivasan SG, Langford CH, Salahub DR
09:40
Characterizing Amyloid Beta Monomers and Oligomers with Long-timescale Molecular Dynamics Simulations Pan AC, Verma S, Jacobson DR, Shaw DE
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Power of Integration: Architecture of Estrogen Receptor $*Yang S
10:40
Computational Protocol for the Prediction of Conformational Variability and Ligand-binding Mode in Proteins $*Roux B
11:20
 
End of Session
SS1
201
Celebrating Ricardo Aroca: Plasmonics and Surface-enhanced Spectroscopy - Joint with AN and PT
Organizer(s) - Kelly Akers, Alexandre Brolo, Paul Goulet and Alicia Kam
Chair(s) - Kelly Akers and Paul Goulet
08:00
The Early Days of SERS and the Seminal Role Played by Ricardo Aroca it its Foundation *Moskovits M
08:20
Finely-tuned Metallic Nanoshells for Biological Applications Sobral-Filho RG, Brito-Silva AM, Isabelle M, Lum JJ, Jirasek A, $*Brolo AG
08:40
Chemical Detection and Identification Combining a Handheld Raman and a Handheld FTIR with a Single Plasmonic Substrate $*Wang S
09:00
Abiotic Degradation of Triazine Pesticides Revealed by Surface-enhanced Raman Scattering Rubira R, *Sanchez-Cortes S, Constantino CJL, Cañamares MV
09:20
Plasmonic Platforms for Multispectral Surface-enhanced Spectroscopies Wallace GQ, Tabatabaei M, Hou R, Coady MJ, Merlen A, $*Lagugné-Labarthet F
09:40
TERS is Uniquely Suitable for Structural Characterization of the Surface of Amyloid Fibrils $*Lednev IK, Kurouski D, Deckert-Gaudig T, Deckert V
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
New Approaches in Metal Enhanced Spectroscopies (SERS and SEF): Tailoring the Size and Shape of Silver Nanoparticles with Outstanding Plasmonic Properties Garcia-Ramos JV, Garcia-Leis A, Sanchez-Cortes S
10:40
Anisotropic Core-shell Silver Nanocube Assemblies Jorgenson E, Coyle J, Bottomley A, $*Ianoul A
11:00
Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Coupled with Extraction Shi YE, *Zhan JH
11:20
 
End of Session