Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Thursday AM
AN1
304
Consumer Health and Safety - Joint with EN and IC
Organizer(s) - Pearse McCarron and Michael Quilliam
Chair(s) - Pearse McCarron, Michael Quilliam
08:40
Safety of Botanical Dietary Supplements Betz JM
09:20
Authentication of Botanical Dietary Supplement Products: The Importance of Method Selection and Validation $*Brown PN, Mudge EM, Finley J
09:40
Secondary Metabolomics Applied to Natural Health Products Using NMR and Statistical Analysis *Martinez-Farina CF, Chapman B, Ma Y-C, Cai C, Mani A, Zhang J, Burton I, Hui J, $Berrue F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Analytical Solutions for Methods Required to Support Regulatory Consumer Protection $*Martos PA
11:00
Antibiotic and Pharmaceutical Residues from Field to Fork: Detection, Thermal Degradation and Food Safety Implications $*Bayen S, Tian L
11:20
Two LC-MS Methods for Exposure Monitoring of 23 Mycotoxins in Human Plasma Slobodchikova I, Monnin C, $*Vuckovic D
11:40
 
Maxxam Award Lecture
11:40
Liquid Chromatography-tandem Mass Spectrometry for Detection and Discovery of Biotoxins $*Quilliam MA
12:20
 
End of Session
AN8
305
Teaching Analytical Chemistry - Joint with CE
Organizer(s) - Chuck Lucy and Russ Algar
Chair(s) - Chuck Lucy, Russ Algar
08:20
The Active Learning Site of the Analytical Sciences Digital Library Wenzel TJ
09:00
Should Students Be Graded on Accuracy and Precision? *Stone DC
09:20
Teaching the Research Experience in an Undergraduate Lab $*Chisholm R, Doucette A
09:40
Teaching Instrumental Analysis: How Do We Explain the Science without Losing Student Interest? *Boudreau D
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Promoting Active Learning in the Analytical Classroom and Laboratory $*Jensen MB
11:00
Alloying of Course Work and Experiential Learning to Synthesize Effective Professional Graduate Programs $*Krull UJ
11:20
A Skills Based Analytical Chemistry Graduate Course *Blades MW, Turner RFB
11:40
 
End of Session
BM5
203
Medicinal Chemistry: A Canadian Tradition - Joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Jason Burch and Patrick Gunning
Chair(s) - Jason Burch and Patrick Gunning
08:00
Identification of Potent and Selective Bromodomain Inhibitors to Probe Physiological Function Magnuson S
08:40
Peptidic Inhibitors for Epigenetic Reader Proteins of the Polycomb Family - Inhibiting Master Regulator Proteins Upregulated in Stem-like Cancers Milosevich N, Gignac M, Simhadri C, Li J, Horvath S, Anderson C, Croft C, Warmerdam Z, $Hof F
09:00
Discovery of AMG 337, a Potent and Selective Inhibitor of MET with High Unbound Exposure and Robust In Vivo Antitumor Activity *Boezio AA
09:40
Synthesis and Evaluation at the Delta Opioid Receptor of Analogues of Leu Enkephalin with Improved Pharmacokinetics *Beaudeau J-L, Blais V, Guérin B, Gendron L, $Dory YL
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Medicinal Chemistry of Ghrelin Analogues for Molecular Imaging $*Luyt LG
11:00
Targeting Protein-protein Interaction for New Cancer Therapeutics: From Discovery to Clinical Development $*Wang S
11:40
Synthetic Proteomimicry in Cancer Research $Fletcher S, Chen L, Lanning ME, *Yap JL
12:20
 
End of Session
BM6
200C1
Structure, Dynamics and Implications of Multi-state Biomolecules
Organizer(s) - Scott Prosser and Jan Rainey
Chair(s) - Jan Rainey
08:00
Addition of Negative Charge through Mutation of an Evolutionarily Conserved Tyrosine Residue Induces Global, Concerted Millisecond Timescale Dynamics in the Intrinsically Disordered Carboxyl Terminus of Gamma-tubulin Harris J, Oliver CG, Vogel J, $*Mittermaier A
08:40
Noncovalent Loading of Vinblastine on Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes: A Study from Drug Mechanism of Action to its Delivery $*Alisaraie L, Li Z, Tozer T
09:00
Targeting Tau Protein Biochemistry via Epitope-based Approach $*Martic S
09:20
Maturation and Misfolding of Cu,Zn Superoxide Dismutase $*Meiering EM, Broom HR, Doyle CM, Rumfeldt JA, Sekhar A, Kay LE
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Role of Dynamics and Dimer Asymmetry in Catalysis. An NMR and Time-resolved X-ray Diffraction Study of Fluoroacetate Dehalogenase $*Prosser RS, Kim TH, Mehrabi P, Pai E, Sljoka A
10:40
Interactions between U24 from HHV-6A and 7 and Nedd4 or Smurf2 WW Domains Sang Y, Zhang R, Scott WRP, Creagh AL, Haynes CA, $*Straus SK
11:00
Structural Analysis of Disordered Chibby in Wnt/b-catenin Signaling Pathway Killoran RC, Sowole MA, Konermann L, Shilton BH, Choy WY
11:20
Targeting Methylated Peptides Using Highly Functionalized p-sulfonato Calix[4]arenes as a Biomimic Shaurya A, Daze K, Garnett G, Starke M, Li J, Henderson T, Kenny J, $Hof F
11:40
Protein Regulatory Switches $*Gsponer J
12:20
 
End of Session
CE6
Meeting Room 5
Innovative Laboratory Approaches
Organizer(s) - Andy Dicks
Chair(s) - Andrew Dicks
09:00
Three Fabulous (and Simple) Experiments for Introductory Chemistry $*Jansen MP
09:20
Guided Inquiry First Year Buffer Experiment Sheppard M
09:40
Going Paperless: Digital Alternatives to Printing in the Undergraduate Chemistry Laboratory $*Huot MJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Quest for Innovation and Interactivity in the Laboratory Venkateswaran R
11:00
Technique vs. Scientific Inquiry: How Should We Teach Analytical Chemistry Labs? $*Rodriguez Nunez JR
11:20
Learning Organic Chemistry through Experience: Sharing Ideas that Work *Mikhaylichenko L, Restivo W
11:40
A Chemist among Engineers: Tailoring Delivery to Specialist Students $*Ambidge C
12:00
Avoiding Written Lab Reports in Synthetic Labs: Formative Feedback, Oral Reporting and Immediacy of Learning $*Ambidge C
12:20
 
End of Session
EN1
201
Advances in Environmental Chemistry and Engineering
Organizer(s) - Hind A Al-Abadleh and Madhumita Ray
Chair(s) - Madhumita Ray/ Hind A Al-Abadleh
08:00
Natural Biocarbon as a Cheaper Greener Alternative in Water Purification: Enhanced Adsorption of Aqueous Metal Ions by Inexpensive Birch Biocarbon $*MacQuarrie SL, Carrier A, Abdullahi I, Fiolek B
08:40
Selective Extraction of Rare Earth Elements in the Presence of a Fe3+ and Al3+ by an Ionic Liquid Functionalized with a Diglycolamide Benrazek I, *Rochefort D, Guay D, Roué L
09:00
How Supercritical Solvents Enable New Chemistry for a Sustainable Future $*Charpentier P
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Acetic Acid Process: A Viable Alternative to Cyanide and Aqua Regia for Leaching Gold from Primary and Secondary Sources $*Foley SR, Salimi H, Moradi L
10:40
Hydrothermal Liquefaction of Biowaste to Biofuels and Biochemicals for a Sustainable Environment $*He QS, Xu
11:20
Microbial Degradation of Naphthenic Acids in Oils Sand Process McKenzie N, Yue S, Ramsay B, $*Ramsay J
12:00
Pesticide Regulations for Agriculture: Chemically Flawed Regulatory Practice $*Gamble DS
12:20
 
End of Session
EN3
202
Chemical Cycling in Natural Environments
Organizer(s) - Katja Fennel and Trevor VandenBoer
Chair(s) - Katja Fennel, Trevor VandenBoer
08:40
Recent Advances in Mercury Cycling and Methylmercury Production in Northern Ecosystems *Lehnherr I
09:20
Mercury Photoreactions in Freshwater Lakes Are Controlled by Dissolved Organic Matter *Klapstein SJ, Ziegler SE, Risk DA, $O'Driscoll NJ
09:40
When Emission Reductions Aren't Enough: Increasing Aluminium Levels in Rivers Recovering from Acidification $*Sterling SM, MacLeod S, Clair TA, Howden N
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Tracing Inputs of Petroleum Derived Organic Compounds into Natural Systems $*Slater GF
10:40
Tracing Carbon Processing in the Natural Environment Using Traditional and Novel Isotopic Techniques $*Morrill PL
11:00
Constraining the 2012-2014 Growing Season Alaskan Methane Budget Using CARVE Aircraft Measurements Hartery S, Chang RY-WW, Miller C, Dinardo S, Sweeney C, Karion A, Commane R, Lindaas J, Miller S, Steiner N, McDonald K, Wofsy S
11:20
Characterizing Laboratory-generated Marine Aerosols $*Chang RYW, Boyer MC, Duplessis P, Boudreau C, Drodge A
11:40
Separation and Quantitation of Atmospheric Ethyl and Methyl Alkyl Amines by Ion Chromatography $Place B, *Vandenboer TC, Quilty AT, Ziegler S
12:00
 
End of Session
IN1
200D
Advances in Bioinorganic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Kagan Kerman, Bernie Kraatz and Xiao-an Zhang
Chair(s) - Kagan Kerman
08:00
Metallation of Metallothioneins: New Ideas from Time-, Temperature-, and Modification-dependent ESI-MS Studies $*Stillman MJ
08:40
Heavy Metal Complex Formation with Cysteine and Glutathione: A Structural Study in Solution and Amorphous Solids $Jalilehvand F
09:20
MnIII-porphyrin Based MRI Contrast Agent (CA): Understand High Sensitivity and Diversify Structure and Function $*Zhang X-A
09:40
Metal Coordination Complexes as Photosensitizers for Photodynamic Therapy $*McFarland SA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Generating New Activity in Ruthenium Therapeutics through Ligand Design Chang SW, Mu C, Prosser KE, $*Walsby CJ
11:00
Metal-mediated Base Pairing: Imidazophenanthroline as an Example for an Artificial Nucleobase Jash B, Scharf P, Kuriappan JA, Waller MP, Neugebauer J, Megger DA, Fonseca Guerra C, *Müller J
11:40
Bone as a Target for Tungsten-induced Toxicities: Determining Tungsten Localization In Situ Using X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy VanderSchee CR, $Bohle DS
12:00
Iron Sulfur Cluster Nitrosylation Mechanism in NsrR: Mechanisms of Nitrosylation in an NO Regulatory Protein $*Dodd EL, Ash PA, Vincent KA, Le Brun NE
12:20
 
End of Session
IN3
200C2
Advances in Main Group Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Neil Burford
Chair(s) - Charles LB Macdonald
08:00
Group 11 Metal-trimethylsilylchalcogenolates: Precursors to Luminescent Cluster Assemblies Azizpoor Fard M, Polgar A, Khadka CB, O'Donnell T, Neumann T, Nikkel B, Thompson K, Lahring K, $*Corrigan JF
08:20
Synthesis and Development of Tellurophene Systems with Extended p-conjugation Boone MP, $*Rivard E
08:40
A DFT Study of Imidoselenium(II) Chlorides in the Formation of Cyclic Selenium Imides Karhu AJ, Jamsa J, Pakkanen OJ, Rautiainen JM, Oilunkaniemi R, $*Laitinen RS, Chivers T
09:00
Tetrathiocin Chemistry: From Transition Metal Dithiolates to Main Group Heterocycles Hamidouche N, Beldjoudi Y, Harb M, $*Rawson JM
09:20
The First Lanthanide Complexes of R-N=S=N-R Chelating Ligands: [LnCp*2(Me3SiN=)2S], Ln = Sm, Yb, Eu Boeré RT, $Konchenko SN, Roesky PW, Gritsan NP, Zibarev AV
09:40
Supramolecular Chemistry of Bis(Benzo-2,1,3-selenadiazolium) Dications Lee LM, Luu H, $Vargas-Baca I
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Approaches to Designing and Synthesizing Heavy Main Group Metal Lewis Acid Catalysts $*Briand GG, Margeson MJ, McOnie SL, Misener JM, Trevors EE, Decken A, Cairns SA, Shaver MP
10:40
Exploring the Chemistry of a Zwitterionic Bis-phosphino(borate)-supported Ge(0)-Mg(I) Cluster Beland VA, Wang Z, *Sham TK, $Ragogna PJ
11:00
Synthesis and Reactivity of Pnictogen-chalcogen Ring Systems Graham CME, *Pritchard TE, $Ragogna PJ
11:20
Bifunctional Ligands Featuring Selenoethers Charette BJ, Shoichet I, Sharp A, $*Ritch JS
11:40
 
E.W.R. Steacie Award Lecture
11:40
Beating the Odds: Main Group Radicals as Functional Materials Oakley RT
12:20
 
End of Session
IN6
302
Ligand Design In Metal Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Laura Turculet
Chair(s) - Craig MacKinnon, Laura Turculet
08:00
Reactivity of Lewis Bases in Ruthenium-based Olefin Metathesis Catalysts - Towards More Robust Catalysts $*Lavoie GG, Larocque TG, Badaj AC
08:20
Dithiobiuret-based Ligands for the Simultaneous Leaching and Extraction of Gold with Very High Selectivity $*Foley SR, Salimi H, Moradi L
08:40
NNN-ligated Rhodium Complexes: Synthesis, Characterization and Reaction Chemistry $*Hayes PG, Hänninen MM, MacNeil CS, Zamora MT
09:00
Correlations between Electronic Structure and Reactivity in Transition Metal p-complexes $*Kennepohl P
09:20
PAd-DalPhos: A Versatile New Ancillary Ligand for Challenging Nickel-catalyzed Amine Arylations Lavoie CM, MacQueen PM, Rotta-Loria N, Sawatzky R, Borzenko A, $*Stradiotto M
09:40
Transfer Hydrogenation of Nitriles, N-heterocycles and Olefins Catalyzed by Half-sandwich Complexes of Ru Mai VH, Alshakova ID, Lee SH, $*Nikonov GI
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Redox Chemistry of Palladium Complexes Containing Redox-active Ligands: Driving on the Wrong Side of the Road? $*Hicks RG, Sanz CA
10:40
Chromophore Integration into PR2NR'2 Ligands: Tuning the Inner Coordination Sphere of a [Ni(Cl)(PRPR'NR'2)2]2+ Complex for Photochemical Proton Reduction Majewski MB, Phelan BT, Margulies EA, $*Wasielewski MR
11:00
The Synthesis and Reactivity of Low-coordinate Nickel(II) Complexes Supported by Phosphinoamidinate Ligation Macaulay CM, Turculet L, Stradiotto M, Sydora OL
11:20
Improved Synthesis of Fe(II)(P-NH -P') Catalysts and Asymmetric Hydrogenation of Ketones Smith SAM, $Morris RH
11:40
Substituent Effects on the Electronic Structure and Reactivity of Metal Salen Complexes with Terminal Nitride Ligands Clarke RM, $*Storr T
12:00
Metathesis Catalysts Containing a Truncated N-heterocyclic Carbene Ligand Rufh SA, Higman CS, $Fogg DE
12:20
 
End of Session
IN7
301
Sustainable Materials and Catalysis in Green Chemistry - Joint with EN and MT
Organizer(s) - Chris Kozak and Rob Singer
Chair(s) - Robert Singer
08:00
From the Banal to the Surreal: Surprises, Diversions and Distractions along the Green Chemical Highway Robertson KN, *Clyburne JAC
08:20
Hypergolic Ionic Liquids: A Swiss Army Knife in Fuel and Propellant Applications $*Rogers RD, Rachiero GP, Kelley SP
09:00
Cellulose Nanocrystals as Catalysts Supports and Chiral Inducers $*Moores A, Kaushik M
09:20
Nanoparticle-SILP Catalysts (NP@SILP) with Enhanced Catalytic Properties for the Selective Conversion of Bio-based Substrates Luska KL, $Leitner W
09:40
Microwave-assisted Synthesis of Magnetically Recoverable Silver-iron Oxide (Ag-Fe3O4@CMC) Nanocatalysts for Carbonyl Compounds Hydrogenation Li AY, Kaushik M, Li C-J, $*Moores AH
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Nano-zero Valent Iron (nZVI): A Greener Synthesis for an Emerging Environmental Remediation Strategy Marcotte S, Naylor K, Brisson H, Ring J, Chaung M, Weber KP, $*Scott J
10:40
Illuminating Catalysis: Photo-reduction of Ketones and Aldehydes with Silver Nanoparticles Landry M, Moores A, $*Barrett CJ
11:00
Sustainable Plasmonics: Towards a Sustainable Future for an Emerging Technology $*Brosseau CL, Clarke ORJ, d'Eon J
11:20
Green Nanotechnology for Heavy Metal and Roadionuclide Remediation $*Apblett A, Perkins C
11:40
Biguanides as Efficient and Recyclable Ligands for Catalysis in Water Fortun S, $Schmitzer A
12:00
Developing Catalytic Reactions of Alkynes in Water $*Li C-J, Liu WB, Wang HN, Hearne Z
12:20
 
End of Session
IN5
204
General Inorganic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Mark Stradiotto
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer, Arthur Mar
08:00
Extending N-heterocyclic Carbene Chemistry to the Group 12 Elements Roy MMD, Ferguson MJ, McDonald R, $*Rivard E
08:20
Modifying Spacers and Anchoring Groups for Heteroleptic Cu(I) - 6,6'-dimethyl-2,2'-bipyridine-based DSSCS Klein YM, Willgert M, Constable EC, *Housecroft CE
08:40
Exploring Dye Stability Utilizing BODIPY Dyads Huynh J, $Koivisto BD
09:00
Noncentrosymmetric Chalcogenides BaZnMSe4 (M = Si, Ge) as Potential Nonlinear Optical Materials Yin W, Iyer AK, *Mar A
09:20
Microwave-assisted Synthesis of Crystalline N-doped Carbon Coated Fe3O4 Nanorods as an Efficient Oxygen Reduction Electrocatalyst in Alkaline Solution Hadidi L, Davari E, Ivey D, *Veinot GC
09:40
Sublattice Reactivities in the Solid State: From Design Principles to Design Applications $*Bieringer M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Radical Mono- and Trianion of Hexaazatrinaphthylene: Ideal Building Blocks to Synthesize Tricoordinated Radical-bridged Metal Complexes Moilanen JO, Chilton NF, Day BM, Pugh T, *Layfield RA
10:40
Synthesis of Light-emitting Bismuth Heterocycles and Exploration in Polymerization Parke SM, Boone MP, McDonald R, Ferguson MJ, $*Rivard E
11:00
Synthesis and Magnetization Dynamics of Lanthanide-isocarbonyl Complexes Dickie CM, $Nippe M
11:20
Selective Activation of Fluoroalkenes with N-heterocyclic Carbenes Leclerc MC, Gorelsky SI, Gabidullin BM, Korobkov I, $Baker RT
11:40
Coordination Complexes of Hydroxyamidine/Amidine Oxide (AMOX) Ligands: Synthesis, Characterization and Investigation of their Applications Cibian M, $*Hanan GS
12:00
 
End of Session
MS7
Delta Baronet 123
Polymer-based Drug Delivery Nanotechnology-chemistry and Applications
Organizer(s) - Christine Allen and John Oh
Chair(s) - Michael Serpe
08:00
Microgel-based Reservoir Devices for Controlled and Triggered Drug Delivery $*Serpe MJ
08:40
Folic Acid Conjugated Amphiphilic Alternating Copolymer Poly (Styrene-alt-Maleic Anhydride) as a New Active Tumor Targeting Drug Delivery Platform *Li X, Szewczuk M, $Malardier-Jugroot C
09:00
Electrochemical Redox Stimuli Responsive Polymers and CO2 Stimuli Responsive Polymers in Drug Delivery Peng L, Guo J, Feng A, Che H, Huo M, $*Yuan J
09:40
Preparation and Characterization of a Polymer-based "Molecular Accordion" Karoyo AH, $*Wilson LD
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Pegylated Bile Acids for Use as Drug Delivery Vehicles Cunningham A, Le Dévédec F, Hildgen P, Leblond-Chain J, Banquy X, $*Zhu XX
11:00
Self-immolative Polyglyoxylates: Functional Backbones and Assemblies for Drug Delivery $*Gillies ER, Fan B, Trant JF, Yardley R, MacDonald J
11:40
 
End of Session
MS3
306
General Macromolecular Science and Engineering
Organizer(s) - Martin Mkandawire
Chair(s) - Martin Mkandawire
08:00
Degradation of Organophosphorous Contaminents by Porous MOF Catalysts Kalinovskyy Y, Main M J, Cooper N J, $*Blight B A
08:20
Fabrication of Specific Spherical Nucleic Acids Nanoparticles and their Applications $*Zhang X, Curry D, Sun J, Liang H
08:40
Nanocomposite Materials Based on Polypyrrole and Graphene-analogous Molybdenum Disulfide Dahn DC, Hong J, Pitre S, Bissessur R
09:00
Conformational Free Energy of Polymers under Confinement $Polson JP, Tremblett AF, Kerry DRM
09:20
Functionalized Polydicyclopentadienes $*Wulff JE, Chen J, Burns F, Moffitt MG
09:40
Functionalization of Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes with Stimuli-responsive Conjugated Polymers *Zhao Y
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Exploring the Hydrophobic Domains of a Zwitterionic Polymer in Aqueous Solutions Niskanen J, Winnik FM, $*Tenhu H
10:40
Machine-learned Correlation Models for Large Chemical Systems $*Pearson JK, Almas QL
11:00
Nanomaterials Based on Polyaniline and Graphene Analogous Tungsten Disulfide $*Bissessur R, Lane BCS, Alsaedi WH, McDermott E, Abd-El-Aziz AS, Dahn DC, Martin A
11:20
The Use of Macrocyclic Hosts to Enhance the Fluorescence-based Trace Detection of Pesticides in Natural Waters $*Wagner BD, Chamberlain LL, Iasenza IA, Sweet SD, Wallace BJ
11:40
Hydrolysis of 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl Acrylate, Related Monomers, and their Corresponding Polymers Ros S, Burke NAD, Kleinberger RM, Rossi NAA, $*Stöver HDH
12:00
 
End of Session
MT6
205
Materials at High-pressure
Organizer(s) - Yang Song and John Tse
Chair(s) - John Tse, Yang Song
08:00
Predictions of Superconducting Hydrides under Pressure $*Zurek ED
08:40
Novel Chemistry of Matter under High Pressure $*Miao M
09:20
A New Allotrope of Nitrogen as High-energy Density Material $*Yao Y
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Variable-pressure Luminescence Spectroscopy of Square-planar d8 Complexes: Characteristics of Transitions and Interactions $*Reber C
11:00
Thermodynamic and Kinetic Synthesis of Recoverable High-pressure Materials $*Strobel TA
11:40
 
End of Session
MT8
Meeting Room 4
Small Molecule Self-assembly
Organizer(s) - Ken Maly and Vance Williams
Chair(s) - Loren Kaake
08:00
Monocrystalline Polymeric Networks $Wuest JD, Beaudoin D, Levasseur-Grenon O, Maris T
08:40
Self-organization and Unusual Sub-chromophore Interactions in Symmetric and Asymmetric Triazine Dyes Taing H, *Cruz M, $Eichhorn SH
09:00
Control over Dichroism in Molecular Organic Crystals Bushuyev OS, Christopherson JC, *Friscic T, $Barrett CJ
09:20
Self-assembly and Symmetry Effects of Liquid Crystalline Materials Ester DF, $Williams VE
09:40
Association of Selected Small Molecules as a Tool for Controlling the Organisation of Optoelectronic Materials Langis-Barsetti S, Maris T, *Wuest JD
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Thiatriazinyls: A New Spin on a Classic Framework $*Brusso JL
11:00
Dithienophosphole-based Phosphinamides with Intriguing Self-assembly Behavior Wang Z, Gelfand BS, $*Baumgartner T
11:20
Synthesis and Self-assembly of Novel Dibenzanthracenedicarboximides and their Thionated Derivatives Psutka KM, $*Maly KE
11:40
Energy Migration and Transient Electric Field Generation within Peptide-based Supramolecular Nanostructures $*Tovar JD
12:20
 
End of Session
MT4
Meeting Room 2
Materials Chemistry General Session
Organizer(s) - Mary Anne White
Chair(s) - Gilles Villemure, Mary Anne White
08:00
Chiral Materials Templated with Cellulose Nanocrystals Terpstra AS, $MacLachlan MJ
08:20
The Design of New Chiral Smectic C* Lyotropic Liquid Crystals Schubert C, $Lemieux RP, Giesselmann F
08:40
Low Temperature Water Gas Shift Reaction over Novel Ce-Ni-MFI Catalytic Combinations $Alamolhoda S, Vitale G, Hassan A, Nassar N, *Pereira Almao P
Abstract 1574 Withdrawn
09:20
Thermal, Photonic and Magnetic Studies of Photoactive Thiazyl Radicals *Beldjoudi Y, $Rawson JM
09:40
New Derivatives of Benzo-1,2,4-triazinyl Radicals as Paramagnetic Ligands: From Synthesis, Molecular and Electronic Structure to Magnetic Behavior of their Coordination Complexes Mailman A, *Tuononen HM, Morgan IS, Mansikkamaki A, Clerac R, Peuronen A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Photoluminescent Chiral Nematic Cellulose Films *Lizundia E, Nguyen TD, Vilas JL, Hamad WY, $MacLachlan MJ
10:40
Preparation and Electrochromic Response of Inverse Opal Titanium Dioxide Nickel Hydroxide Composite Films English J, $*Villemure G
Abstract 1579 Withdrawn
11:20
Axially Chiral Liquid Crystals with Ferroelectric Properties *Ahmed Z, $Lemieux RP
11:40
In situ and Real Time Monitoring of Mechanochemical ZIF8 Synthesis via Gas Pressure Measurements Brekalo I, Mottillo C, Holman KT, $Friscic T
Abstract 1582 Withdrawn
12:00
 
End of Session
OR1
303
Functional Organic pi-Systems: Synthesis, Theory and Applications - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Natia Frank and Yuming Zhao
Chair(s) - Graham Bodwell
08:20
Fluxional Pi-electronics: Attenuated Aromaticities and Spins in Organic Electronic Materials $*Tovar JD
09:00
Synthesis and Optoelectronic Properties of P-P Bridged Dithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phosphole Dimers Wang Z, $*Baumgartner T
09:20
Synthesis and Properties of cis-(N)indigo Derivatives $*Hicks RG, Hong E, Davy EC
09:40
Synthetic Advances for Pi-functional Materials $*Schipper DJ, Emmett MR, VanderZwet L, Selmani S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Boron Nitride Nanotubes: Synthesis, Chemistry, Assemblies and Composites *Simard B, Kim KS, Jakubinek MB, Shin H, Kingston CT, Martinez-Rubi Y, Plunkett M, Ashrafi B, Walker S, Homenick C, Clark-Hepinstall M, Lin S, Daroszewska M, Dénommée S, Cheng F, Guan J, Barnes M
11:00
Small Molecule Perylene Dyes for Solution Processed Bulk-heterojunction Solar Cells *Hendsbee AD, $Welch GC
11:20
Expanding Monomer Scope in Catalyst-transfer Polycondensation $*Noonan KJT
11:40
New p-extended Tetrathiafulvalene Analogues: Synthesis, Properties, and Applications *Zhao Y
12:00
 
End of Session
PT4
Delta Bluenose
Computational Biophysical Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Chris Rowley and Guillaume Lamoureux
Chair(s) - Karen Callahan, Sarah Rauscher
09:00
Solvation Effects at Biomolecular Interfaces: A Perspective from 3D Molecular Theory of Solvation *Blinov N, $Kovalenko A
09:20
Average Electron Densities and Electrostatic Potentials of the Non-classical Bioisosteric Groups in Acetic Acid and Methylsquarate $*Arabi AA, Matta CF
Abstract 1593 is now scheduled in PT8 at 16:40 on June 7th
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Multiscale Modeling of the Structure and Mutagenic Consequences of the O6-benzylguanine Adduct Wilson KA, $*Wetmore SD
10:40
Cation-p Interactions of Rb+, Cs+, and Tl+ with Different Aromatics Compounds in Gas Phase and in Aqueous Solution Orabi EA, *Lamoureux G
11:00
Multivariate Statistical Analyses Reveal Distinct Structural Dynamics of the Monomer, Dimer and Tetramer of Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate Dehydrogenase (GAPDH) and Illuminate its Multiple Functions Parmar V, English AM, Peslherbe GH
11:20
Probing the Structure of the a-synuclein Protein Churchill CDM, Tuszynski JA, $*Woodside MT
11:40
Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Hydrophobic Matching in KcsA Callahan KM, Mondou B, Sasseville L, Schwartz JL, Sygusch J, $*D'Avanzo N
12:00
Comparative Density Functional Theory and Density Functional Tight Binding Study of Arginine and Arginine-rich Cell Penetrating Peptide TAT Adsorption on Anatase TiO2 Li W, Kotsis K, $*Manzhos S
12:20
 
End of Session
PT6
200E
Molecular Spectroscopy: Fundamental Research and Applications
Organizer(s) - Allan Adam
Chair(s) - AG Adam, Y Xu
08:00
 
Clara Benson Award Lecture
08:00
Spectral Signatures of Chirality, Chirality Recognition, and Chirality Transfer $*Xu Y
08:40
Spectroscopy of Methyl Radicals in a Magnetic Trap $*Momose T
09:20
Using Spectroscopy to Investigate Atmospheric Composition Walker KA
09:40
Microwave Spectroscopic and ab initio Studies of Hydrogen-bonding in Monohydrates of Carboxylic Acids Schnitzler EG, Zenchyzen BLM, Ghosh S, Thomas J, Xu Y, $*Jäger W
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Science Education in the 21st Century or: How I lost my Marbles... $*Cramb DT
10:40
Arrested Relaxation in an Isolated Molecular Ultracold Plasma Schulz-Weiling M, Sadeghi H, Aghigh M, Sous J, Keller JS, $*Grant ER
11:00
Microwave Spectroscopy of Several Hydrogen Bonded Systems $*Lin W
11:20
The Millimetre Wave Spectrum of Propynethial - A Walk through a Perturbed Forest $*Evans CJ, McNaughton D, Wong A, Margulès L, Guillemin JC, Motiyenko RA
11:40
Time Domain Signal Processing in Molecular Rotational Resonance Spectroscopy $*Cooke SA
12:00
The Mystery of the Electronic Spectrum of Ruthenium Monophosphide $*Adam AG, Christensen R, Dore J, Konder R, Tokaryk DW
12:20
 
End of Session
PT10
Delta Baronet 456
General Session
Organizer(s) - Ajit Thakkar
Chair(s) - RK Bowles
08:00
Computational Evaluations of Competing Mechanisms for the Fragmentation of Gas-phase Carboxylate Ions LeBlanc LM, Grossert JS, $*White RL
08:20
A Computational Study of Serotonin as a Possible Receptor for Lithium Meek AR, Barden C, Morzycki A, McGrath A, Hawco C, Sarker M, Cameron S, Diez E, Kelly B, Wu F, Feng X, Grossert S, Rainey J, Carter MD, Weaver DF
08:40
Probing the Surface Interactions between Hydrophobic Solid Particle and Air Bubble Cui X, Chen S, Liu J, *Zeng H
09:00
A Pure-sampling Quantum Monte Carlo Algorithm Ospadov E, Rothstein SM
09:20
Design of Small Intramolecular Singlet Fission Chromophore, a Quantum Chemistry and Molecular Quantum Dynamics Study $*Zeng T, Goel P
09:40
Molecules in Ion-pair Traps: Reshaping and Linking Cochrane B, $*Naumkin FY
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Connecting Quantum Transport to Electrochemistry $*Bevan KH
10:40
Methylammonium Chemistry in Organometallic Halide Perovskites $*McLeod JA, Liu L, Xu WD, Shen PF, Wu ZW, Wang RB, Duhm S, Sun B-Q
11:00
Difluorodiazirine (CF2N2): A Quantum Mechanical Study of the Electron Density in the Ground- and Excited-electronic States $*Matta CF, Terrabuio LA, Haiduke RLA
11:20
Can We Really Talk of Polymorphism in the Case of Aspirin? *LeBlanc LM, Otero-de-la-Roza A, $Johnson ER
11:40
Electron Localization-delocalization Matrices (LDMs): Definition and Applications $*Matta CF, Sumar I, Cook R, Ayers PW
12:00
Nonlinear Behavior During the Electro-oxidation of Bromide Ions Bell JG, $*Wang J
12:20
 
End of Session
SS3
307
Multimodal AFM Imaging - Joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Erika Merschrod and Chris Yip
Chair(s) - Chris Yip
08:00
Recent Advances in AFM Techniques for Nanoscale Mapping of Elastic and Viscoelastic Properties $*Hurley D, Kocun M, Labuda A, Proksch R
08:40
Electron Irradiation-induced Stress in Self-assembled Monolayers Yao H, $*Rowntree PA
09:00
Evaluate Drug-mediated Changes in Spontaneous Beating Cardiomyocytes by AFM Chen AT, $*Zou S
09:20
Scanning Probe Microscopy Studies of Molecular Self-assembly and Reactions at Surfaces $*MacLeod JM
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Potential SINS at the Canadian Light Source Rosendahl SM
11:00
Surface Phonon Coupling in Boron Nitride Nanotubes Resolved by a Novel Near-field Infrared Pump-probe Imaging Technique $*Walker GC, Gilburd L, Xu X
11:40
Nanoscale Chemical Imaging by Photo-induced Force Microscopy *Albrecht TR, Morrison W, Nowak D, $Park S
12:20
 
End of Session