Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Thursday PM
AN1
304
Consumer Health and Safety - Joint with EN and IC
Organizer(s) - Pearse McCarron and Michael Quilliam
Chair(s) - Pearse McCarron, Michael Quilliam
14:00
Development of a Novel Certified Reference Material for Multiple Groups of Shellfish Toxins $*McCarron P, Wright E, Quilliam MA
14:20
Marine Toxin Testing and Research Activities at the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) $*Rourke W
14:40
High-throughput Screening of Domoic Acid in Shellfish by Laser Ablation Electrospray Ionization-high Resolution Mass Spectrometry $*Beach DG, Reeves K, McCarron P, Walsh CM, Cantrell P, Rourke WA, O'Brien S
15:00
Capillary Electrophoresis-mass Spectrometry Analysis of the Neurotoxin b-N-methylamino-L-alanine in Cyanobacteria and Seafood Kerrin ES, White R, $*Quilliam MA
15:20
Miniaturization of an Ultraviolet (UV) Photometer for use in Private Quality Testing of Sunglasses Masone G, Yassin A
15:40
 
End of Session
AN6
201
Microfluidic Platforms for Bioanalytical Applications
Organizer(s) - Jose Moran-Mirabal
Chair(s) - Kevin Saem , Jose Moran-Mirabal
14:00
Digital Microfluidics for Chemistry, Biology, and Medicine $*Wheeler AR
14:20
Printed Gel Platforms with Integrated Microfluidic Channels for Perfusion and Cell Culture $*Selvaganapathy PR, Attala R, Ling C
14:40
Dialysis-like Treatment (DLT) of Sepsis through Cleansing Pathogens from the Blood Stream Using Bio-functional Hollow Fibers *Didar TF, Watters A, Leslie DC, Cartwright M, Super M, $Ingber DE
15:00
Electrochemical Imaging for Microfluidics: A Full-system Approach Kara A, Arnaud R, Mathault J, Amirdehi M, Miled A, $*Greener J
15:20
Microfluidic Devices with Integrated Structured Electrodes for On-chip Sensing $*Moran-Mirabal JM, Sonney S, Saem S
15:40
Nanostructured Based Lab-on-Chips for Detection of Single Biomolecules $Mahshid S
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Study of Nanoparticle-nucleic Acid Interaction Enabled DNA Assays Conducted on a NanoBioArray Chip Li PCH, Sedighi A
16:40
Voltage-mediated Self-assembly of a Reusable Electrochemical Impedance Biosensor Pillai RG, $*Jemere AB, Lee WE, Chan NWC
17:00
Electrochemical Steric Hindrance Hybridization Assay for Detection of a Variety of Biomarkers Using Nanostructure Microelectrodes $Mahshid SS
17:20
 
End of Session
AN8
305
Teaching Analytical Chemistry - Joint with CE
Organizer(s) - Chuck Lucy and Russ Algar
Chair(s) - Chuck Lucy, Russ Algar
14:00
Using the Primary Literature in Analytical Chemistry Teaching *Kovarik ML
14:40
Teaching Students to Embrace their Failures. Wait... what? $*Doucette AA
15:00
Teaching Analytical Chemistry: A Panel Discussion on Challenges & Successes Doucette AA, Jensen MB, Kovarik ML, Maxwell EJ, Wenzel TJ, $Lucy CA, Algar WR
15:40
 
End of Session
BM6
200C1
Structure, Dynamics and Implications of Multi-state Biomolecules
Organizer(s) - Scott Prosser and Jan Rainey
Chair(s) - Charles Sanders
14:00
Structure, Dynamics, and Energy Landscapes of G Protein-coupled Receptors Explored by Enhanced Molecular Dynamics Simulations $*Filizola M
14:40
Activation of the A2A Adenosine G Protein-coupled Receptor by Conformational Selection Ye L, Eps NV, Zimmer M, Ernst O, $Prosser S
15:00
Modulating the Structure of Apelin to Bias Signalling of the APJ Receptor: Impact and Potential in Cardiovascular Diseases $*Marsault E, Murza A, Trân K, Coquerel D, Sainsily X, Côté J, Besserer-Offroy E, Dumaine R, Auger-Messier M, Lesur O, Longpré JM, Sarret P
15:20
The Identification and Characterization of an Endoprotease Involved in the Degradation of Mammalian Peptide Hormone Apelin McKinnie SMK, Fischer C, Mosquera F, Vederas JC
15:40
Elucidating Membrane-induced Modulation of Proprotein Conformation and Dynamics Shin K, Sarker M, Huang SK, Anini Y, $*Rainey JK
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Activation of the E3 Ubiquitin Ligase Parkin Using Multiple Protein Interactions Aguirre JD, Condos TEC, Spratt DE, Barber KR, $*Shaw GS
16:40
Computational Design of Dynamics into a Stable Globular Protein Davey JA, Damry AM, Goto NK, $*Chica RA
17:00
Drug Discovery Implications of Protein Dynamics when Progressing Hits Farrow NA
17:40
 
End of Session
BM4
203
General Biological and Medicinal Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne, David Jakeman
14:00
Ion Transport and Bacteriological Properties of Binol-functionalized Synthetic Transporters Hébert A, Vidal M, $Schmitzer AR
14:20
Biomaterials to Study and Control Cell-matrix Interactions, and Inhibit Cytokines for Anti-angiogenic Therapies $*Wylie RG, Lambert C, Nijsure D, Huynh V
14:40
Discovery of Metabolically Stable Covalent Inhibitor of mTOR Signalling *Park JS, Geletu M, Berger A, Rosa D, $Gunning PT
15:00
Biodegradable Gold Nanoshells for Combinatory Treatment of Cancer Curry DE, Servsos MR, Jiang R, Zhang X
15:20
Towards New Approaches to Treat Bacterial Infections: Small Molecule Targets Evasion Mechanism of Salmonella enterica to Restore its Itaconate Sensitivity Hammerer F, Chang JH, Castañeda Ruiz A, $Auclair K
15:40
Considering the STAT3 Alkylating Potential of the Small Molecule Inhibitor S3I-201 Ball DP, $*Gunning PT, Lewis AM, Williams D, Resetca D, Wilson DJ
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Rapid F-18 Labeling of Polymer Nanoparticles for in-vivo Applications Berke S, Bailey J, Kampmann L, Glowacki B, Jurkschat K, Weberskirch R, $Schirrmacher R
16:40
Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of a New Noscapine Analogue Ghaly PE, Abou El-Magd R, Churchill CDM, Tuszynski JA, *West FG
17:00
Cyclic Dinucleotides as Mucosal Vaccine Adjuvants and their Roles in Bacterial Biofilm Formation *Yan T
17:20
 
End of Session
CE6
Meeting Room 5
Innovative Laboratory Approaches
Organizer(s) - Andy Dicks
Chair(s) - Barbora Mora
14:00
Making the Case for Remote Instruments as (Almost) Open Educational Resources (aOER's) to Innovate the Chemistry Laboratory Brewer SE, Cinel B
14:40
Teaching Materials Science in the Lab: Learning Stuff from the Ground Up *Alemán-Milán G, Millier B, White MA
15:00
Defining and Fulfilling the Goals of a Senior Undergraduate Environmental Analytical Chemistry Lab $*D'eon JC
15:20
Modeling of Conductive Polymers for Photovoltaic Cell Applications Staikova MG, Seferos D
15:40
Competent Chemists by Now? An Unstructured Lab Experiment for 4th Year Students Stoodley R
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Undergraduate Laboratory Courses; Changing the Focus from Courses to Research $*Drouin A
16:40
Investigating Student Learning through Laboratory Assessment: Oral versus Written Lab Reports Gillis EAL, Bussiere G, Monga V, Núñez JRR, Rogers C, Stewart JJ, Stoodley R, Yu D
17:00
Exploring the Role of Assessment in Laboratory Teaching $*Monga V, Bussière G, Gillis E, Rodríguez Núñez J, Rogers C, Stoodley R
17:20
 
End of Session
CE4
Meeting Room 2
General Session
Organizer(s) - Mary Sheppard
Chair(s) - Alison Flynn, Stephen MacNeil
14:00
Colour the Rainbow: An Improved Laboratory Synthesis of Betaine-30 Rempel BP, Snyman M
14:20
Excel®-based Models to Teach Physical Chemistry $*Bussiere G
14:40
The Ternary Phase Diagram of Water-sodium Chloride-isopropanol $*Pye CC, Imperial MA, Elson C, Himmelman ML, White JA
15:00
Teaching Pedagogies that Integrate Cognitive Theory of Multimedia Learning (CTML) and Constructivism Learning Theory (CLT) $*Thavarajah NT
15:20
Using Improvisational Theatre to Teach Science Communication Skills: A Pilot Study Bass VM, $Grant ER, *Stewart JJ, Sall G
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Can't Teach Old Dogs New Tricks? Campaigns to Change Habits in Research Labs Smith SAM, *Demmans KZ
16:40
Families and Work: Making it Work - How to Keep the Dialogue Going *MacLennan MS
17:00
Level of Awareness of Carbon Footprints and Its Implications among Chemistry Undergraduates in Southwestern Nigerian Universities Oloruntegbe KO, Ehinmisan FV
17:20
 
End of Session
EN3
202
Chemical Cycling in Natural Environments
Organizer(s) - Katja Fennel and Trevor VandenBoer
Chair(s) - Katja Fennel, Trevor VandenBoer
14:00
Solid Phase Extraction to Prepare HF Solubilized Soil Organic Matter for CP/MAS 13C NMR Analysis $Warren J, *Ziegler S
14:20
Non-growing Season Soil Greenhouse Gas Production in Cold Regions $*Risk D, Egan J, Graham L, MacIntyre C, Minions C, Natali S, McArthur G
14:40
Soil Organic Matter Chemistry and Bioreactivity Vary with Climate History Due to Differences in Litter Inputs, Not in Diagenesis *Kohl L, Edwards KA, Philben M, Podrebarac F, $Ziegler SE
15:00
Chemical Change in the Oceans: The Importance of Time-series $*Wallace D
15:20
Permeable Sands in the St. Lawrence Estuary: Biocatalytic Filters and Active Sites of Nitrogen Removal $*Rao AMF, Neumeier U, Charnier J
16:00
 
End of Session
IN1
200D
Advances in Bioinorganic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Kagan Kerman, Bernie Kraatz and Xiao-an Zhang
Chair(s) - Xiao-an Zhang
14:00
Inorganic Scaffolds for 19F MRI-based Detection of Biological Analytes $*Que EL, Xie D, Yu M, Banerjee A
14:40
Activating Dioxygen in Artificial Enzymes and in Coordination Complexes $*Warren JJ, Sinha S, Bains RK
15:20
Characterization of Metal-binding Properties of the Anthrax Lethal Factor Metalloprotease $*Siemann S, Lo SY, Young C
15:40
Investigation of Fe-binding Polymer Based on 3-hydroxy-4-pyridinone Chelator Units Ang MTC, Greenshields AL, Crowell A, $*Bierenstiel M, Holbein BE
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Nitrogenase-inspired Chemistry: Syntheses, Properties, and Reactions of Imide-containing Iron-sulfur Clusters $*Lee SC, Tan LL, Nayyar B
17:00
Identification of Novel Protein Binding Partners by Targeted Proteomics Suggests an Expanded Role for the Heme Peroxidase Ccp1 in Stress Response and Heme Trafficking $English AM, Kathiresan M
17:20
The Original Co(II) Heteroscorpionates Revisited: On the EPR of Pseudotetrahedral Co(II) *Tierney DL, Baum RR, Greer SM, James CD
17:40
 
End of Session
IN3
200C2
Advances in Main Group Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Neil Burford
Chair(s) - Glen Briand
14:00
Reactive Intermediates from Molecular Precursors: Intercepting them in Solution and Launching them into the Gas Phase $*Cummins CC, Nava M, Transue W, Velian A, Jiang J, Womack C, Field RW, McCarthy MC
14:40
Nitrene Transfer Mediated by Pb and Sn Complexes of a Bulky o-phenylenediamido Ligand Janes T, Zatsepin P, $Song D
15:00
Synthesis and Reaction Chemistry of E(OTf)2 Donor-acceptor Complexes (E = Ge, Sn) Gray PA, Patrick BO, $*Burford N
15:20
Interesting Group 14 Cations and Anions Found in Polyether Complexes $*Macdonald CLB
15:40
Harnessing Oxygen for the Synthesis of Organometallics: An Efficient, Mechanochemical Preparation of Organogermanes Krause M, Glavinovic M, Lumb JP, Friscic T, Baines KM
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
From Stoichiometric to Catalytic: Design Principles in Frustrated Lewis Pair Chemistry Courtemanche M-A, $Fontaine F-G
17:00
Chirality Mismatch as a Mechanism for Lewis Pair Frustration $Speed A, Huchenski B
17:20
 
End of Session
IN7
301
Sustainable Materials and Catalysis in Green Chemistry - Joint with EN and MT
Organizer(s) - Chris Kozak and Rob Singer
Chair(s) - Jennifer Scott, Johanna Blacqueire
14:00
Acid-, Water- and High Temperature-stable Homogeneous Catalysts for the Hydrodeoxygenation of Biomass Derived Sugars and Sugar Condensates to Alcohols, Ethers, Alkenes and Alkanes $*Schlaf M
14:40
Adding Value to Waste from the Aquaculture Industry: The Development of Green Processing Technologies and Characterization of Waste Mussel Shells Murphy JN, $*Kerton FM, Hawboldt K
15:00
Adding Value to Glycerol by Combining Chemo- and Bio-catalysis: Synthesis of Aldehydes from 1,3-propanediol via Hydrogen Transfer Catalysed by Highly Recyclable Cp*Ir(NHC) Catalysts Lorenzini F, $*Marr AC, Wang Y, Ma Y, Liu X, Rebros M
15:20
Catalytic Oxidation of Lignin Derived Bio-oil and Lignin Extracts in Ionic Liquids Hurisso B, $*Singer R
15:40
Sustainable Materials from the Oceans $*Kerton FM, Murphy JN, Margoutidis G, Hawboldt K
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Metathesis of High-value Renewables: New Insights and New Opportunities Santos AG, Bailey GA, dos Santos EN, $*Fogg DE
17:00
Coupling and Copolymerization of Epoxides and CO2 Using Transition Metal Catalysts $*Kozak CM
17:20
 
End of Session
IN5
302
General Inorganic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Mark Stradiotto
Chair(s) - Johanna Blacquiere, Samuel Johnson
14:00
Discerning Difference between Amidate and Pyridonate Metal-ligand Interactions. The Synthesis of Tungsten Iido, Oxo and Alkylidene Complexes Clarkson JM, Gatien AV, $*Schafer LL
14:20
Catalytic Hydrodesulfurization of Aromatic Sulfur Compounds Using Trialkylphosphoranimido Clusters of Cobalt Vorapattanapong A, Brown HJS, Hamilton RJH, $Stryker JM
14:40
Inert Bond Activation by a Electron Deficient Pentanuclear Nickel Hydride Cluster Shoshani MM, $Johnson SA
15:00
Bis(phosphine) Adducts of Manganese Hydride Complexes Price JS, $*Emslie DJH
15:20
The Effects of Properties on C-C Reductive Elimination from Pt(IV) Bowes EG, Pal S, $Love JA
15:40
Selective Oxygen Atom Insertion into an Aryl-palladium Bond Behnia A, *Blacquiere JM, $Puddephatt RJ
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Xanthene-based Ligands for Use in First Row Metal Cross-coupling Catalysis Sawatzky RS, $*Stradiotto M
16:40
Synthesis and Reactivity of Palladium Complexes Containing a Redox-active Verdazyl Ligand Sanz CA, $Hicks RG
17:00
Pyrido[2,1-a]-isoindole as a Novel Ligand in Main Group and Transition Metal Chemistry McDonald SM, $Wang S
17:20
New Insights into the Decomposition of Ruthenium Metathesis Catalysts to Afford Isomerization-active Products Davy EC, *Higman CS, $Fogg DE
17:40
 
End of Session
MS3
306
General Macromolecular Science and Engineering
Organizer(s) - Martin Mkandawire
Chair(s) - Shine Xu
14:00
Rheology as a Probe of Chain Interactions in Poly(lactide) Chile L-E, Wong A, Ebrahimi T, *Hatzikiriakos SG, $Mehrkhodavandi P
14:20
Photochemical Properties of Dendrimer and Star Shape Macromolecules Abdelghani A, Wagner B, Pearson J, Abd El Aziz A
14:40
Antimicrobial and Anticancer Organoiron Dendrimer and Macromolecules Abdelghani A, Person J, Overy D, Kerr R, Abd El Aziz A
15:00
Tuning the Physicochemical Properties Polysaccharides via Cross-linking Conditions Mohamed MH, $*Wilson LD, Headley JV
15:20
Towards the Synthesis of Biodegradable Polymer Microspheres as Potential Cell Scaffolds *Sinjari S, Burke NAD, $Stöver HDH
15:40
Photoluminescence Enhancement through the Hierarchical Self-assembly of Block Copolymer Encapsulated Quantum Dot-gold Nanoparticle Structures Burns FP, Ribeiro T, Farinha JPS, $*Moffitt MG
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Advanced Strategies to Enhance Long-term Secured Carbon Storage Ume CS, $*Eke PE
16:40
An Extended Scaled Particle Theory and Monte Carlo Simulations to Determine the Fractional Available Volumes Available for Arbitrary Shaped Macromolecules in a Crowded Medium $Iqbal MS, *Roussel MR
17:00
Oligo Nucleic Acids Converting Fenton Catalysts to Rudimentary DNAzymes $*Zhang X, Shan Z, Lu M, MacDonald B, Wang L
17:20
 
End of Session
MT6
205
Materials at High-pressure
Organizer(s) - Yang Song and John Tse
Chair(s) - Yang Song, Yansun Yao
14:00
In situ High-pressure Study of CO2 Adsorption in Metal-organic Frameworks by Vibrational Spectroscopy Hu Y, Jiang S, Song Y, $*Huang Y
14:40
Strongly Confined Simple Molecules at High Pressures $*Santoro M, Scelta D, Ceppatelli M, Dziubek K, Gorelli F, Bini R, Thibaud J-M, Rouquette J, Cambon O, Di Renzo F, Van der Lee A, Hermet P, Haines J
15:20
Novel Chemistry at High Pressure $*Wang L
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Liquid Iron Alloys with Light Elements at Outer Core Conditions by First Principles Umemoto K, Hirose K
17:00
Phase Transitions in Molecular Crystals from Dispersion-corrected Density Functional Theory *Otero de la Roza A, Johnson ER
17:20
 
End of Session
MT8
Meeting Room 4
Small Molecule Self-assembly
Organizer(s) - Ken Maly and Vance Williams
Chair(s) - Vance Williams
14:00
 
CCUCC Chemistry Doctoral Award Lecture
14:00
Opportunities for Spin-orbit Coupling in p-systems: Bridging Chemistry and Physics $*Winter SM
14:40
Phenolic Surfactant Organization at the Air-water Interface: Tuning the Intermolecular Interactions Miclette Lamarche R, $DeWolf C
15:00
Preparation and Characterization of Soft-bonded Azo Polymer Complexes for Photo-reversible Bio-compatible Materials *Rollet FG, Schoelch S, Vapaavuori J, $Barrett CJ
15:20
Temperature-mediated Hysteresis in the Melting Point of Saturated Fatty Acids Noël JA, Getangama NN, Kreplak L, de Bruyn J, White MA
15:40
 
End of Session
MT4
204
Materials Chemistry General Session
Organizer(s) - Mary Anne White
Chair(s) - Mita Dasog, Byron Gates
14:00
Refined Seed Mediated Synthesis of Gold Nanorods $*Gates BD, Guo IW, Chung T
14:20
Formation of N-heterocyclic Carbenes Self-assembled Monolayers on Ni and Cu Surfaces Al-Rashed A, *Horton JH
14:40
Boron Nitride Nanotubes as Vehicles for Fluorescent Probes Niskanen J, Zhang I, Xue Y, Golberg D, Maysinger D, $*Winnik FM
15:00
Room Temperature Synthesis of Metal Sulfide Nanoparticles in Toluene $*Goulet PJG, Bian L
15:20
Light as Stimulus to Control Thermal Reaction in Hybrid Organic Inorganic Nanoparticle System Arafeh KM, $*Branda NR
15:40
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Facile Light-driven Nitroarene Reductions Using Gold Nanoparticle-doped Niobate Catalysts $*Hallett-Tapley GL, Piggott EK, Hope TO
16:40
Mediating Gold Nanoparticle Growth in Nanoreactors Shah V, $*Malardier-Jugroot C, Jugroot M
17:00
Unraveling the Origin of Visible Light Capture by Core-shell TiO2 Nanotubes Li J, Liu CH, Li X, Wang ZQ, Wang SD, Sun XL, Guo JH, $*Sham TK
17:20
Investigation of Silicon Nanocrystals Photoluminescence Origin - A New Insight into an Old Debate Sinelnikov R, Dasog M, Meldrum A, $*Veinot JGC
17:40
 
End of Session
OR4
303
Organic Synthesis: Taming Complexity
Organizer(s) - Guillaume Bélanger
Chair(s) - Guillaume Bélanger
14:00
Synthetic Approaches to Alkaloid and Depsipeptide Natural Product Synthesis $*Batey RA
14:40
Advances in the Synthesis of Macrocycles $*Collins SK
15:00
Progress towards Callosine Vriesen MR, $Kerr MA, *Driega AB
15:20
Catalytic Organic Synthesis with Organoboron Reagents Morken JP
16:00
 
End of Session
OR2
307
General Organic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell
Chair(s) - Jean Burnell
14:00
Unsymmetrical Aryl(auxiliary)iodonium Salts as Metal-free Reagents for Selective Arylation Reactions in Organic Synthesis $*Stuart DR, Sundalam SK, Nilova A
14:20
Platinum Catalyzed Oxygen Atom Transfer: Development of a Catalytic Wittig $*Geary LM
14:40
Controlling the Catalytic Aerobic Oxidation of Phenols $Lumb JP
15:00
Applications of Thiele's Ester Derivatives from Biological to Material Chen J, *Oliver AG, $Wulff JE
15:20
Reactivity of CS2 with Acyclic and Cyclic Amidines Alshamrani AK, Ang T, Mosey N, *Jessop P
15:40
 
End of Session
PT3
Delta Baronet 123
Advances in Computational Modeling of Structure and Reactivity
Organizer(s) - Tom Woo, Georg Schreckenbach and Cory Pye
Chair(s) - Georg Schreckenbach, Cory Pye
14:00
An ab initio Study of Boric Acid, Borate, and the Polyborates $*Pye CC
14:20
Excitation Energies with Spin-orbit Coupling Based on Equation-of-motion Coupled-cluster Theory $*Wang F
15:00
Computational Studies in Metal Free Small Molecule Activation $*Vanka K
15:40
Density-functional Methods for Large Systems Based on a Transferable, Atom-centered Basis-set Incompleteness Correction *Otero de la Roza A, DiLabio G
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Calculation of Photoelastic and Thermo-optic Coefficients: Towards Rational Design of EnvironnmentallyI nsensitive Optical Glass Zwanziger JW
16:40
Efficient Modelling of Transition Metal Systems Using Projection: Development and Applications Thompson LM, $Hratchian HP
17:00
Tribochemical Reactions of Thioaldehydes under High Pressure Zhang Y, $Mosey NJ
17:20
 
End of Session
PT4
Delta Bluenose
Computational Biophysical Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Chris Rowley and Guillaume Lamoureux
Chair(s) - Alya Arabi, Cassandra Churchill
14:00
Computational Insights into DNA Base-pairing in a Bio-inspired MOF $Boyd PG, Stylianou KC, *Smit B
14:20
Photophysical Properties of RNA Nucleobase Analogues: A Computational Study of Two-photon Absorption Gedik M, $*Brown A
14:40
Examining Structure-function Relationships in RNA Salvage Facilitated by RNA Nucleoside Hydrolases Lenz S, *Wetmore S
15:00
Modeling Sulfur-aromatic Interactions in Small Molecules and Proteins Orabi EA, *English AM
15:20
On the Role of Flanking Adenine Bases on Thymine Base Pair Photodegradation $*Nganou CN
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
An MD Exploration of Selectivity at the Ribosome A-site in the Presence of Damaged mRNA *Albrecht L, $Wetmore SD
16:40
Computational Study of the Structure and Infrared Spectrum of Zundel and Eigen Forms of the Hydrated Hydronium Ion $*Iftimie R
17:00
Establishing the Post-transfer Proofreading Mechanism of E.coli Threonyl-tRNA Synthetase Using MD+QM/MM $Aboelnga MM, Gauld JW
17:20
Computational Study of the Deamination Reaction of Nucleic Acid Bases in DNA $*Almatarneh MH, Poirier R
17:40
 
End of Session
PT6
200E
Molecular Spectroscopy: Fundamental Research and Applications
Organizer(s) - Allan Adam
Chair(s) - Y Shi, WS Hopkins
14:00
High Resolution Far-Infrared Spectroscopy at the Canadian Light Source *McKellar ARW
14:40
Far-infrared Synchrotron-based Spectroscopy of Proton Tunnelling in Malonaldehyde $*Goudreau ES, Tokaryk DW, Ross SC
15:00
Spectroscopy of O-18 Methanol at the Canadian Light Source *Lees RM, Xu L-H, Billinghurst BE, Appadoo DRT
15:20
The Far-Infrared Beamline at the Canadian Light Source *Billinghurst BE, May TE
15:40
Searching for Efficient Non-linear Photoacoustic Contrast Agents Using Curcumin, BODIPY and Electron-transfer Inspired Strategies *Frenette M, Hatamimoslehabadi M, Bellinger S, Laoui S, La J, Bag S, Walesa-Chorab M, Skene W, Yelleswarapu C, $Rochford J
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Spectroscopy and Superfluidity in Doped Clusters: Theory and Simulations $*Roy PN
17:00
The Renner Effect, Spin-orbit Coupling, Local Mode Vibrations and Rovibronic Energy Level Clustering in SbH2 Bunker PR, Jensen P, Ostojic B, Schwerdtfeger P
17:20
Theoretical Studies on Optical Activity in Helicene-based Chiroptical Switches Srebro-Hooper M, Crassous J, Autschbach J
17:40
 
End of Session
PT10
Delta Baronet 456
General Session
Organizer(s) - Ajit Thakkar
Chair(s) - Fedor Naumkin
14:00
The Structure and Dynamics of Glassy Nanoparticles $*Bowles RK, Qi W
14:20
New Insights on Electronic and Magnetic Interactions in Nanostructures: Basic Science and Applications $*Ghandi K
14:40
Bare and Hydrated Complexes of Alkaline Earth Metal Ions with Uracil Power B, *Fridgen TD, Haldys V, Salpin JY
15:00
Chemical Control of the Nonadiabatic Dynamics of Acrylonitrile: An ab initio and Time-resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopic Study MacDonell RJ, Schuurman MS
15:20
Impact of Low Power Microwave Irradiation on Enzymatic Activity at Constant Bulk Temperature Mazinani S, *Yan H
15:40
Interactions of Self-trapped Beams of Light in Photochemical Systems Morim DR, Shastri A, Bevern D, Aizenberg J, Vargas-Baca I, $*Saravanamuttu K
16:00
 
Coffee Break
16:20
Examining Electron Pair Behaviour with the Localized Pair Model Proud AJ, Sheppard BJH, *Pearson JK
16:40
Enhancement of the Electrocatalytic Activity of Pt on TiO2/Glucose Doped Carbon Substrates for the Oxidation of Methanol under Illumination Odetola CB, Trevani LN, Easton EB
17:00
Aqueous Boric Acid and Borates: An "Electrifying" Journey toward the Critical Point of Water Ferguson JP, Arcis H, Zimmerman GH, $Tremaine PR
17:20
A First-principles Investigation of the Influence of Stacking Faults on the Elastic and Surface Properties of Binary Al Alloys Todorova TZ, Zwanziger JW
17:40
 
End of Session